?
Solved

Keyboard...

Posted on 2003-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
what and how is a laptop computer keyboard different from a desktop computer keyboard ? What keys might be left off of? i need more purpose on a laptop keyboard..
0
Comment
Question by:Jb8170669
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yabelson earned 80 total points
ID: 8234250
first of all,all the keys are smaller...  :-)
all double keys (thise who appear twice no the k.b.) such as ctrl,alt and shift are only inserted once.
further more,some of the settings -placement of the keys might be different .
mind you - its not eh letters postiotin that will be different - these will stay the same - onyl the function keys might change their place.

yair
0
 

Expert Comment

by:goodfriend
ID: 8235580
Hi Jb8170669,
There is no change except some key positions
thanks
goodfriend
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 8237027
goodfriend: So you've seen a laptop with a 102-key keyboard on it? That must be one heck of a big laptop...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:twiztid
ID: 8244994
If you insist on a normal keyboard for use with a laptop, you could also just plug a normal keyboard into the ps/2 port on the laptop.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10831050
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: yabelson

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

FriarTuk, EE CleanUp Volunteer
0