Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Geforce Bios Flash Failed

Posted on 2003-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi.

I have LEADTEK GEFORCE 4 Ti4200 128MB. I flashed the bios using thier utility called WINFOX, it all worked fine until i restarted the computer and my ASUS motherboard which has voice enabled commands, told me that MOTHERBOARD FAILED VGA TEST. I think the bios is messed up and my computer wont work. I dont know what to do. I am kinda worried cuz i bought that card for 130 pounds, saving that money over 6 months.

I know i made a mistake sumwhere, but dont know where. All i know is that the flashing bios has made that mess. Can someone please help me. I heard you can reverse the bios but how. I do have backup of that bios. For information, here are the deyails of my PC:

AMD ATHLON 2000+
ASUS KT333
256MB samsung RAM
Windows XP

Please help

YUSUF.
0
Comment
Question by:yusufjee
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 8234281
Try to take usual PCI video card, go to BIOS, set AGP/PCI selection to PCI, add your AGP video card, boot to DOS and reflash your video with old image (look at video drivers CD)./do not forget to disconnect power before adding new video/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Covenant earned 500 total points
ID: 8238207
Yeh, just to confirm what the above post is telling you...
You will need to find a cheap PCI gfx card and fit it to your PC, set the BIOS to boot from PCI which should enable you to boot the pc and reflash using your old bios file using winfox.

Alternatively try to find the Nvidia dos flash utility (there is a Russian website I remember seeing that specialises in NVidia gfx BIOS's etc). This should allow you to boot from an MSDOS boot disk (using the aforementioned PCI gfx card) and use dos commands to flash your AGP card.

Word of advice for the future, never try to flash ANY firmware (incluiding your motherboard BIOS) from windows if a DOS flash utility is available, there is just too much that can go wrong.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Covenant
ID: 8238290
More....

You should be able to get to Leadtek's download page from here.:

http://www.leadtek.nl/pub/uk/support/dl.php

Pick your graphoics card and you will be able to download a zip file that contains the BIOS and a DOS flashing utility
0