?
Solved

Cannot detect Hard Drive....but its there?

Posted on 2003-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hello,
ive just done a reformat on a fujitsu server with nt4.0 on it. now im trying to install win2000 server for it but once i am in the setup screen it says it cannot detect the hard drive, although the hard disk is flashing away. i have tried all that i can think of. ive tried setting auto detect on the bios and setting the primery master to user type hdd.
has anyone any idea what is wrong, or of any possible solutions?
cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:nislick
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8233678
Your hard disc is probably not known in W2k Hardware Compatibility List

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=131303

Many Regards

Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open


0
 

Author Comment

by:nislick
ID: 8233689
thanks for your help, but the problem is not with windows 2000, as the same error applies when i put in the windows NT boot disk. plus windows nt was previously installed on the hard disk.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8233770
does the bios recognize the drive?
that would be the first thing.
If it won't auto detect, and you have entered the correct parameters, the drive may be toast
check the cables, jumpers, etc
try another drive to eliminate the controller, and try the drive in another machine
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bljak
ID: 8233824
Ok ok, is it SCSI disc or IDE? If SCSI, tell me what controller? You might need drivers for this controller and press F6 as soon w2k setup starts and load those drivers, then disc will be recognized properly

//bljak
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Arjun1 earned 90 total points
ID: 8234048

Hello,

Here first let me assume that you are using a Fujitsu Server with an Adaptec SCSI Adapter (onboard or otherwise)  
 
This is a problem seen when you try to,load Win NT4.0 or Win2K on some Servers with Adaptec SCSI Controller chip. Most Systems intregator who are new to this generally face this problem.

The reason why this happesn is that some Adaptec SCSI controller chips are not see by the Operating System.
The drivers for this has to be specifically downloaded from the Adaptec Website and used. The way you install this specific driver is :

The following instructions explain how to install the Adaptec Driver.

a) Start your system with the Windows 2K Boot Diskette in
   the floppy drive.
   
b) Insert diskette #2 when prompted.
   After a few moments  you will see
   a blue screen. To setup Windows 2K now, press ENTER.
     
c) Press S to skip Windows Setup's auto detection of
   your SCSI adapter.
     
d) Press S again to specify an additional device.

e) Press ENTER to select Others, and insert the Adaptec
   Family Manager Set diskette.

f) For non-Ultra2 host adapters, Select the "Adaptec  
   AHA290x/291x/294x/394x/4944/AIC78xx PCI SCSI Controller
   " and press ENTER.  For Ultra2 host adapters,
   Select the "Adaptec AHA-294xU2/295xU2/395xU2/AIC-789x
   PCI SCSI Controller " and press ENTER.

g) If you want to add other host adapters, do so at this
   time by pressing 'S' and repeating step 5
   for each additional adapter and inserting the
   appropriate disk provided by the hardware
   manufacturer.

h) Press ENTER to continue with the Windows 2K operating
   system setup. Follow the instructions given on screen
   and in the Windows 2K installation documentation.


Hope that this helps you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nislick
ID: 8234197
ok, cheers, ill try it out.
bljak: it is an ultra 160 scsi hard disk by fujitsu, im not sure what controller it is.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bljak
ID: 8234226
Well yes, as i said and Arjun1, you need drivers for this conroller, can use the way Ajrun1 described, or simply boot with cd and press F6. As soon as Blue screen appears for decting hardware, all other steps like you will be asked to insert disc into drive A: with drivers and all, are same.

//bljak
0
 

Author Comment

by:nislick
ID: 8235132
cheers, led me on the right path...in the end i had to instal  symbios scsi drivers in the sequence suggested.
0