?
Solved

lib searching

Posted on 2003-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,678 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,
   i am searching the lib "mfc42.lib" to compile my program. I have search the microsoft but i could not find it and download it. The VC6++ does not contain it. Where can i Find it?
0
Comment
Question by:ttsenis
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mnashadka
ID: 8234005
It should be in the MFC\Lib directory.  For instance, if you installed Visual C++ in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VC98\ directory, it would live at C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VC98\MFC\Lib.  I'm not sure, but it may not be there if you have the standard edition (since that doesn't allow static linking); I could be wrong about that, though.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tycordinal
ID: 8234021
it is at

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VC98\MFC\Lib

if you installed it at C:


..btw, are you using some MFC classes?
i think you should create your project again using "MFC AppWizard (exe)", and copy all your original files into the new project.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mnashadka earned 200 total points
ID: 8234257
By the way, there are other macros that get used by MFC that get set when you use MFC.  You're probably better off going to Project->Settings->General and changing your "Microsoft Foundation Classes" setting to "Use MFC in a Shared DLL" or "Use MFC in a Static Library".  What tycordinal said about re-generating the project might work if you're using the gui classes, but if you're using other classes (CString, CFtpConnection, etc.) and you want a background or console application, don't do that.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:tycordinal
ID: 8234309
yes that's what i mean :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tycordinal
ID: 8234396
yes that's what i mean :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttsenis
ID: 8237414
The whole story goes like this. This classes that i am trying to compile are not mine but it is correct. The "mfc42u.lib" it is not containt into the VC6 ++ that i have installed. May be i need a patch? The recently SDK platform from the microsoft contains the above lib but the compiler produces the error "module machine type "IA64" conflicts with target machine type "IX86"(?)". I thougth that i may have wrong version or i need wXP or w2000 (i work in w98). I went into the microsoft to download the lib with no result. I did made a change into the settings from the "use MFC in a Shared DLL" to "Use MFC in a Static Library" resulting in error ("it needs the uafxcwd.lib").
If anyone has that libs just send it to the ttsenis@lycos.com.

   Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Francoz
ID: 8244770
MFC42.dll will reside in \winnt\system32 folder.

Better you check the path you set in the environment variables. If it is not there, give the above path.

Hope you know it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 9551847

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: mnashadka

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0