?
Solved

How do I install Windows 2000 Pro to a machine that can't boot from the cd.

Posted on 2003-03-30
14
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

I am attempting to install Windows 2000 Pro to a machine that can't boot from the cd.
I am able to start the machine with a boot disk and now have an a:\> prompt.
How do I install the windows 2000 operating system from the CD to the machine at this point?

Thanks,

Gregg
0
Comment
Question by:gkcope
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8234137
You can create a set of Installation disks, here is a link that gives the ful details: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;197063
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Arjun1 earned 200 total points
ID: 8234149

Hello,

Here I will assume that the only problem that you are facing is that your machine cannot be booted from a CD.

Well, the easy way out of this is to use your Windows 2000  CD to creat bootable diskettes. There will be 4 floppy Diskettes in total.

Insert you Win2K CD-ROM into a computer that will allow you to read the contents of your Win2K CD. Now go to the folder on the CD-ROM that says BootDisk.

When you open that you will find the options to make boot Diskettes, namely to Makeboot and Makeboot32. Once you click on any of this, the software will ask you to specify the floppy drive to copy the images to. It will also tell you that you need 4 blank floppy diskettes.
Then all you have to do is follow the instructions and make 4 Win2K boot diskettes.

After you are done making the boot diskettes boot the computer with the first of the Win2K boot diskette and insert your Win2K CD-ROM into your CD Drive.

Now all you have to do is follow the instructions that Windows will provide to continue with the installation of Windows 2000 PRO.
Hope that this helps you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rindbaek
ID: 8236928
In the I386 folder on the cdrom there is a program called winnt.exe its the setup program. Start it and remember to make the 3 setup disks when it asks you to.

Henning

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 8237141
You can get the boot disks also from here:
http://www.tech24.com/help/tools/bootdisks/win2kpro.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkcope
ID: 8241738
This seems to work until I attempt to boot the machine with the 4 WIN 2K Pro disks. I finally get to the point where it asks me the partition size I want then gets to about 17% installed and then just clicks off.

Thanks again,

Gregg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8241763
Did yu create the boot disk from your CD or did you use one of the other methods?  During the install what did you choose for partition size and how did you choose to format it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Arjun1
ID: 8241837
Hello,

I will assume that what you are saying is that you insert the 4th Win2K Setup Disk and the machine reads it and then asks you what partition size it wants and then tries to format it. Then ,when the format is done 17% it goes off ?

Well, did you check the amount of total memory installed in your Machine. Win2K generally likes a generous amount of memory installed. 128K being about the lowest amount. anything more is better.

Also of how much capacity is your HDD and is it a known good HDD(Hard Disk Drive) ? Are there any major errors or bad sectors in your HDD ? It seems that your machine shuts while it is in the process of formatting the drive in the file system option(Fat32 or NTFS) you chose.

You also mentioned that your CD-ROM was not bootable. Are you sure that the CD-ROM is not defective. Maybe when windows tries to start to read the CD-ROM it id not really happening. I would check that as well.

Hope that this will get you ahead in your effort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkcope
ID: 8241879
I created from my own CD (it is a 120 day evaluation version from the Microsoft Official Curriculum Course,if that matters.)

I get to the licensing agreement and say that I agree.

Then, I formatted with default setting of:

13038 MB Disk 0 at Id 0 on bus 0 on atapi:
C: FAT32     13037 MB (13024 MB free)

I chose format with C:  FAT 32

Do you think that somehow my computer is set to turn off at a particular time?

Thanks,

Gregg
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkcope
ID: 8241888
Sorry, I meant do you think that somehow my computer is set to turn off AFTER A CERTAIN AMOUNT OF TIME?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8241909
Ok, you created the installation diskettes from a trail version, that's fine it does work with the trial as well, I have done it.

Try formatting with NTFS, this will create a new partition table and will avoid using existing format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkcope
ID: 8241938
Thanks,

I am guessing it is a hardware issue perhaps, since it keeps doing this to me at different times throughout install?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8242006
Thats quite possible, what modelof laptop is it? (make, Model name, model #)  You can check for copatibility at: http://www.microsoft.com/hwdq/hcl/search.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkcope
ID: 8256039
Thank you everyone, especially Arjun 1 and MS Geek.
I think the bootdisk issue has been resolved.  I may post this in hardware section as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8256070
I provided the same solution, any reason that you accepted Arjun's answer over mine?
0