Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AGP not recognized in Win 2000 Pro

Posted on 2003-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
After upgrading from Win ME to Win2kPRO, the system now shows that my AGP bus is now running in PCI mode.
Why is that? Also, is this saying that I do not have the full effect of my video card? IE: dedicated memory, 4X agp, etc.....  

I have a Compaq Presario 1.8Ghz P4, 786Mb ram, 400Mhz bus speed.... not sure if it helps, but it was one of the first P4 1.8Ghz chip boards, 2 drives with total of 140GB space, NVidia GeForce 3 "I believe the Ti 500, it has the S-video out"

I have upgraded to all available service packs and drivers from BOTH MicroSoft & NVidia. It still shows up as AGP running in PCI mode. I even tried to change the BIOS, the only option showing is to switch from either AGP or PCI and yes, it IS set to AGP with the video memory aperature set to 64MB for AGP mode. "figured that it needs to be set to the same memory as what is on the card"

It did work fully while running Win ME and noticed the change right after changing to Win2kPro, been scratching my head ever since.

One more thing, now when watching DVD's with the computer, it seems to skip and pause now, where it never did that before.....

Please let me know of any solutions.... please?
0
Comment
Question by:ShadowWolf
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 120 total points
ID: 8234215
Goto your motherboard manufacture site and download the win2k chipset drivers for your MB.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Shijirou
Shijirou earned 80 total points
ID: 8235915
It must be the motherboard chipset. Get the latest drivers from your motherboard.

And about your DVD problem, I had the same issue too. Playing DVD's and some Games cause your PC to skip. I guess the reason is because Win2k Pro wasn't designed for gaming or multimedia rich content like DVDs. I upgraded to Windows XP pro and I finally got rid of the skipping when I watched my DVDs and played some of my games.

Still, try updating the motherboard chipset drivers. It might help. Do you have any idea what chipset your motherboard has? (i.e. VIA, Intel, Ali)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Schroeder
Kyle Schroeder earned 100 total points
ID: 8241696
The drivers mentioned above are the Intel Application Accelerator:
ftp://aiedownload.intel.com/df-support/4857/eng/iaa23_enu.exe

BTW...there is absolutely nothing wrong with using W2K for multimedia (esp. something as trivial as watching DVDs).  If there is some problem with it, it is not due to Windows 2000 not being "designed for gaming or multimedia rich content like DVDs".

What is the model of your Compaq (i.e. Presario 4235)?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8241729
Also, install the Intel Chipset INF utility:
ftp://aiedownload.intel.com/df-support/5010/eng/infinst_enu.exe

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9562238
ShadowWolf:
It appears you have abandoned this question.  Please return and finalize it.  The drivers I linked to above will likely solve both of your problems with AGP and DVD playback.

Thanks!
-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShadowWolf
ID: 10047049
Thx all, and so sorry for the delay!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 10047493
No problem ShadowWolf, thanks for coming back to this question and closing it up!

dogztar
0