?
Solved

Message box questions

Posted on 2003-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Just a few questions about message boxes.

First of all, can i put in a customized icon in my message box? If so, how?

Secondly, I have heared you can make your own custom message boxes using dialog boxes, this true?

Thirdly, is there a way of changing font colour in message boxes?

Lastly, Can i place an image in a message box, watermarked so that text above it can be read?

Thanks for any input

David
0
Comment
Question by:Helix
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8234136
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 8234640
Helix,

You can draw a form in the way you want and use it like a messagebox. You can put OK and CANCEL buttons and program it to act the same way as a message box.

The only important thing is to disable other forms while showing the custom messagebox form. This way your messagebox won't lose focus.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Buchankas
ID: 8234928
As I know there are two ways you can do that, first by doing as aelatik said, and making sure you show your message-box form as modal, using the "vbModal" constant. Second you could make use of an API which alters the ordinary message-box to a more user-defined style, but it is much more complex.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:khushboo
ID: 8234967
Can you clarify your first question? Are you asking to put an icon in a question box or are you trying to create your message box after clicking on certain buttons to display message box? Please clarify to provide you an answer.

Secondly, you cannot create a customized message box using a dialog box however you can use create it by using input box.

Lastly, I don't think you can change the text color or put an image in a messagebox.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:khushboo
ID: 8234968
Can you clarify your first question? Are you asking to put an icon in a question box or are you trying to create your message box after clicking on certain buttons to display message box? Please clarify to provide you an answer.

Secondly, you cannot create a customized message box using a dialog box however you can use create it by using input box.

Lastly, I don't think you can change the text color or put an image in a messagebox.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:pkmnfrk
ID: 8235275
1. In the intrinsic VB msgbox function, no. The icons are fixed by the OS.

2. Yes, you can make customized message boxes, but they are only masquerading as message boxes. You must also make sure to show it as modal:

frmBox.show vbModal

3. Again, no. I am sure that you can do it with the Windows API, but I haven't tried. Or, if you use #2 (above) then you can do whatever you need.

4. No. See #3.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JuleZzZ
ID: 8235838
I think the best method of doing this would be to create a class/object of a similar messagebox to suit your needs then you can use it throughout your projects.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 8256240
Just make a form and set the Border style to 3-Fixed dialog.  Add a few buttons and set it to come up centre screen.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531321
Hi Helix,
This old question (QID 20568005) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cofneverlivetotell earned 500 total points
ID: 8533738
You can make your own message boxes quite easily;


Use the command ;

Msgbox "Caption", Icon, "Message"

Where it says caption, put in the caption you want the message box to have (Like Internet Explorer Error Message)

Where is says Icon, put a number to represent the icon(I am in school and I will post another message when i check the numbers at home)

Where it says message, put in the body text (Like Do You want to save your changes)

Hope this helps!

I will post the numbers in a few hours

Cofneverlivetotell
0