?
Solved

Console tray, notify icon & closeing

Posted on 2003-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
740 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a counsole app.. id like to know a few things about it and cant find any info on it..

id like to know if i can place an icon into the traybar upon useing the x button in the console close.
also how to hide the task bar as well... bascialy minimise to traybar (near the clock) with an icon, with a popup menu.

i know how to do this with regular forms...but how do i do this with a modual with a formless program?

there are NO forms in the program all info is sent to a console(dos like window).

i need to know how to close this window with app still running.
place a icon in the traybar(near clock)

and capture x(close button) so i can send it to the tray and not stop the program

thanks in advance for any help you may provide.

Johnny
aka Pern
0
Comment
Question by:Johnny
  • 3
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 8234142
sorry i forgot i need this in vb.net please
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 8234651
"TaskbarNotifier, a skinnable MSN-Messenger like popup in C# and now in VB.NET too"
http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/taskbarnotifier.asp?target=messenger
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 8234973
thanks for he reply, emoreau, but i do not have any forms in this project and there cant be any forms...but great taskbar code for messages...

my requirements are i NOT use forms..just the console

Johnny
aka Pern
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 8235075
thanks for he reply, emoreau, but i do not have any forms in this project and there cant be any forms...but great taskbar code for messages...

my requirements are i NOT use forms..just the console

Johnny
aka Pern
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 9725703
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by emoreau

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0