?
Solved

Wireless Networking solution?

Posted on 2003-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have 3 PCs (one running XP, one Me and third 98SE) and a laptop. I also have a DSL connection. Currently I have an ethernet network with a hub and share the DSL internet conection among the PCs.
I want to switch to a wireless network. I wanted to go in for the Microsoft wirelss router and adapters, but they are not available here. So which is the best option? What sort of a configuration do I need? What items should I purchase (router or access point?, adapters, etc.). I need to share the DSL connection also using the network. Which company should I go in for? What will be the approximate cost?
0
Comment
Question by:al1966
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:flymo1234
ID: 8234364
al1966,

After having just installed a wlan (Wireless LAN) I hope that this might help you.
I would personally still keep as much of the network cabled as you can hapily cope with. This I would do because of the greater bandwidth of a 100Mb network in comparision to a 11Mb.
I would definately put a PCMCIA Card (AKA PCCard) into your Laptop. Personally I have a BELKIN card (www.belkin.com) in mine, and have had no problems (as long as you get the drivers from the belkin site, and not off the disk). I have also purchased a BELKIN Access Point. This plugs straight into the network and so I don't have to worry about placing it next to a computer.
This would then just allow everything else to work as it has been already with a minimum of change.
Cost? Well I'm in the U.K. and it just cost 100 for the Access Point and 50 for the PCCard. This was for a 11Mb version.

Hope this helps in the slightest.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 8237527
If you do not mind having the DSL router/modem near one of your PCs, you can actually create an ad-hoc wireless network which will use only wireless network cards (or pc-card for the laptop), and use the PC that is hooked to the DSL as gateway to the internet (i.e. : internet connection sharing, available from Win98 and up as part of windows). Using this configuration (I did it at home) will save you the cost of the Access point.
Also, it took me about 30 minutes to make it work, including the hardware installation.

I used d-link (www.dlink.com) wireless cards and they work fine, about $50-$60 for the 11MB. You can get up to 54MB today, but I it will cost more. So you will have to say goodbye to approx. $200.

Take a look at this link for some info about ad-hoc networking:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/columns/bowman/02april08.asp

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8238729
Your network is already established therefore all you need to do is to add wireless network card and access point, can use d-link, linksys And Actiontec products.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rjhawkin earned 375 total points
ID: 8241840
What is your goal for switching to the wireless network? That above all things is the important question. How often do you change the location of one of your wired PC's?

Also you said you have a hub, so either everything is currently using 100baseT(x) or 10BaseT If your runing the 100bTX then your going to get about 1/10 [about 1/2 if your splurge and get the 54mbit] the bandwith of your existing network.

Admittedly it only really matters for files transfered between computers on your internal network. Since the computers would still be sharing the same external dsl line. Which is still at the same speed it is now.

rjhawkin
0