?
Solved

VB STUDIO 6.0 Start-Up Problem

Posted on 2003-03-30
21
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
It became necessary to reformat my hard and reinstall all my original software.  I had successfully (or so I thought reinstalled VB Studio 6.0).  Howvwer, upon attemting to open VB I receive the following error message:

CAN"T FIND DAO350.DLL

What is the cause of this and what's a quick solution if there is such a thing for this problem.  I'd sure appreciate any help ASAP as I have to get this up and running PDQ.

THANX
0
Comment
Question by:mtsprink
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
21 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iozturk
ID: 8234363
find Dao350.dll from somebody and copy it to winnt\system32

and in command promt issue the command

regsvr32 c:\winnt\system32\dao350.dll

that is it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtsprink
ID: 8234744
well I am running WIN ME..and that path does not apply  however I placed in as follows:


C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM
 this is where the rest of the .dll files are in WIN ME

But the command does not work and generates bad command or file.  how do I adapt this to winME..?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Buchankas
ID: 8235037
Well, this file seems an old version of DAO. I couldn't even find this file on my computer as I have installed VB SP5. Try installing the SP5, this should resolve your issue.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8235074
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mooresrock
ID: 8240654
Need to download and execute MDAC_typ.exe. ver 26.1 is the latest.  Also probably need VB6, Service Pack 5.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Buchankas
ID: 8240810
Huum... by the way, what is this "MDAC"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtsprink
ID: 8241623
I have downloaded and installed the above but to no avail.  I am still getting the error messae can't find
dao350.dll.

Any more suggestions anyone...in order to get this working.?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8242090
MDAC - MicroSoft Data Access Components  The dlls coontaining the code to allow programmers to easily connect to a datasource.

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mooresrock
ID: 8242766
MDAC_typ.exe ver 2.20 contains DAO350.dll (It's associated with Access97.)  I would look for that at the MS support site, download and execute.  I've never had this problem so it's only a guess.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 8256199
I have DAO350.DLL on my system, I could email it to you.  Please contact me at cofneverlivetotell@hotmail.com do establish an address for me to send it to.

cofneverlivetotell
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtsprink
ID: 8256575
I found a copy of the DAO350.dll file.  Howvwer, I am not sure where to place it, and what other steps need to be performed in the C: prompt  I am running WIN ME.

HELP.!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iozturk
ID: 8256599
C:\windows\ssytem32 or system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtsprink
ID: 8256931
I tried it both directories.  I get the following:  unexpected error; quitting.

any more suggestions..?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iozturk
ID: 8259438
Have you issued the command?
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\dao350.dll

if so
try

regsvr32 /u c:\windows\system32\dao350.dll
wait 5 seconds
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\dao350.dll

0
 

Author Comment

by:mtsprink
ID: 8261084
When I open the comman prompt window

C:\WINDOWS>

appears and upon entering the command as listed above I still get "bad comand or file name".

DO I need to go to the DOS mode at start up..?  Because this is not working.

If I am doing something incorrectly show exactly how the command should look at the prompt.

THANX
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 8262754
It might be too late now but did you try searching your hard drive for the DLL to see if it was even present? Have you tried opening the 'Components' dialog and adding that DLL as a component? Sometimes that is all you need to do. If that does not work. Do the following:

First, get a copy of Microsoft RegClean. Do a search for it posted just about everywhere.

Download The Service Pack for VB from Microsoft.

In the control panel Add/Remove Programs. Remove Microsoft Visual Basic or Visual Studio (whichever one). Let the process finish. Restart if necessary.

Once you come back up run RegClean. It will automatically generate an undo file so it is very safe. You need to run it twice almost always. The first pass never gets all of it.

Restart, run RegClean one more time.

Now reinstall VB.
Install MSDN.
Install Service Pack.

That should fix you up.

Good Luck,

Rex
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtsprink
ID: 8263105
I did do a search to see if it was present.  It was not so I found one on the WIN ME disk and copied it and did the above suggestions as far as placing it in the rprpoer directory...to no vail. I will try and follow your suggestions and will post the results later today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtsprink
ID: 8263129
P.S.  Where do I find the "Components" dialog..?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rawinnlnx9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 8263150
It's a menu in the VB 6.0 IDE. Click on Projects menu then select the 'Components' option. Then in the dialog browse to the DLL.

This is just a hunch but I don't think you can simply copy and register the DAO350.DLL. I believe it has dependency files that it also needs in order to register correctly. I think you would be best advised to Remove and Reinstall VB 6.0.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531315
Hi mtsprink,
This old question (QID 20568031) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9440562
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept rawinnlnx9's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0