?
Solved

Dial Up Networking - name resolution (Very urgent 500 points)

Posted on 2003-03-30
13
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am having problems with a PC running Windows 98 SE, has no Network Card at all, and connects via DUN to freeserve ISP.

The connection is ok, autehntication completes, and the PC is allocated an IP address by the ISP's DHCP servers.  DNS addresses are also issued.

The problem is that there is no name resolution at all.  If you ping www.yahoo.com for instace it returns "unknown host - www.yahoo.com".  You can ping the IP (64.58.76.223) ok BUT the strange thing is that the message returned from ping is as follows :-

Pinging   with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from : bytes=32 time=305ms TTL=128

(The IP address is missing from the message text)

Also, when i try and tracert i get an exception error after it tries to trace the first hop.  It says tracert has caused an invalid page fault in module TRACERT.EXE at 0167:010011d3 (not sure if this is relevant)

I have removed DUN and reinstalled, i have even followed the following MS article to replace all files but it still doesnt work...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;181599

I dont really want to reinstall win 98 se because there are many other rprograms installed and it isnt my own PC.

has anyone seen this before ?

Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:leon_judge
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:leon_judge
ID: 8234303
also, if you enter any hosts / IP's in c:\windows\HOSTS it appears to ignore them.  I tried by putting www.yahoo.com in there but it still returns unknown host.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8234307
Greetings, leon_judge!
   This could be a Winsock problem. Open Network settings
1.) Remove all protocols or everything EXCEPT leave the NIC Adapter
2.) Click Apply & Close the Properties box, but on reboot notice, hit Cancel. Do not reboot!
3.) Open Regedit and delete these keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Dhcp
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Dhcpoptions
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\MSTCP
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Winsock2
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

Close Registry Editor.

4.) Open Network Properties again, and Click ADD - PROTOCOL - Microsoft/TCPIP (should Add Client for MS Networks Automatically)

Have your windows CD ready or the CAB files,
Reboot and you should be good.


Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8234311
http://www.cexx.org/newnet.htm

" LSP-Fix, that repairs corrupted Winsock stacks. This can be used to remove entries left behind by New.net and similar software, restoring access to machines that cannot connect to the Internet. You can download it here."


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:leon_judge
ID: 8234320
also, if you enter any hosts / IP's in c:\windows\HOSTS it appears to ignore them.  I tried by putting www.yahoo.com in there but it still returns unknown host.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8234343
leon_judge,
  Since you have been using the HOSTS file, do you have anything there that may be blocking the name resolution?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:leon_judge
ID: 8234353
also, if you enter any hosts / IP's in c:\windows\HOSTS it appears to ignore them.  I tried by putting www.yahoo.com in there but it still returns unknown host.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:leon_judge
ID: 8234360
war1 - i have tried the abpove and the problem still remains.. i am not using HOSTS (it was empty - was just the .SAM file) i tried this to test whether PING was actually trying to use any Name Resolution methods.

stevenlewis - i tried LSP fix and it said that 0 entries were removed / renumbered etc.  I thought this might fix it becaus ethe PC has many downlooaded programs installed like morpheus/napster etc and from my experiencve they carry many spyware ad ons.


any more ideas .?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:leon_judge
ID: 8234374
war1 - i have tried the abpove and the problem still remains.. i am not using HOSTS (it was empty - was just the .SAM file) i tried this to test whether PING was actually trying to use any Name Resolution methods.

stevenlewis - i tried LSP fix and it said that 0 entries were removed / renumbered etc.  I thought this might fix it becaus ethe PC has many downlooaded programs installed like morpheus/napster etc and from my experiencve they carry many spyware ad ons.


any more ideas .?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8234433
leon_judge,
   When I refer to the HOSTS file, I am referring to the one without the .sam extension. the host.sam is just a sample. To make HOSTS work, you need a file in capital letters and no extension.

Have you remove the adware/spyware programs? If not here is a free one to use. Also check for viruses.

SpyBot [freeware]
S&D searches your harddisk for so-called spy- or adbots;
http://security.kolla.de/

AVG 6.0 Anti Virus [freeware]
http://www.grisoft.com

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:leon_judge
ID: 8234520
yes, the one without the .SAM extension only has
127.0.0.1    localhost
BUt i cant even ping localhost ... 127.0.0.1 works ok but as described above there is no IP detail in the response.

I have used ad-aware to remove all ad/spyware - there were lots of registry entries and files.

I installed Mcafee Viruscan with the latest dats and no viruses were found.

I will also try spybot but as yet the problem is still there ...





0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8235182
leon_judge,
   Look at your Internet Explorer settings, and see if you somehow block the URL names. Go to Internet Options > Security and set it to the "Default" settings. Look in the Privacy section and Content Advisor section, and see if you have blocked something.

If there are nothing in the settings, then perform a repair of Internet Explorer. From Control Panel select Add/Remove Programs. Scroll down to Microsoft Internet Explorer and highlight it. Click on the Add/Remove button. When the IE Tools menu comes up, select Repair. Click OK.

If repairing does not work, uninstall and reinstall IE. At the same IE Tools menu, select "Restore the previous Windows configuration". Then reinstall Internet Explore.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 8235545
If this is something that just started then try this.

Run the SFC

Description of the System File Checker Tool (Sfc.exe)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;185836
---------------

If that doesn't help then

Boot to a Win98 floppy boot disk www.bootdisk.com and run this command

scanreg /restore

Command-Line Switches for the Registry Checker Tool
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;221512
-------------------

If that doesn't fix it reninstall Win98 over the top of itself. This will retain most of your settings and programs but will replace system files.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:leon_judge
ID: 8241495
war1 - thanks sor all your efforts - it didnt fix the problem but i learnt more about adware/spyware etc.

Crazyone - SFC found many files that had changed, these were restored but it still didnt fix.  I reinstalled 98 over the top retaining most of the settings and the dial up now works again..

The only problem i have now is restoring some of the apps that no longer work.  The most important being Outlook Express 6 which now fails with a failed to load MSOE.DLL.  I need to reload IE6/OE6 but dont want to have to download over a slow dialup, do you know is there is anywhere where you can downloa dthe full product so i can reinstall without having to be connected to the net ?

Thanks

Léon
0