Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

form button value

Posted on 2003-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How does one put multiple lines (or line feeds) of text on a standard form button?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vrejs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DeAn
ID: 8234558
try this:

<input type="button" value="This
is
multiline
caption">
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 225 total points
ID: 8234718
About image buttons in HTML forms and multi-line texts in normal submit buttons: http://www.cs.tut.fi/~jkorpela/forms/imagebutton.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wizzkidd
ID: 8235480
using the new HTML 4.0 standard:

<button>
Three<br>Different<br>Lines
</button>

-WizzKidd
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wizzkidd
ID: 8241579
My way works too ;(
0