Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HELP need to bypass Windows NT login screen

Posted on 2003-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I was trying to copy some data from a Windows NT computer using a USB jump drive.  The computer would not recognize the drive even after installing the drivers.  So, I changed the workgroup the NT computer was on so I could put it on my home network and drop the files to my home computer.  When I changed the workgroup name I had to restart the computer, now I am not able to login with the password my boss gave me for the NT computer.  My question is: is there some way that I can bypass the login screen?  Or, is there some way that I can change the password to allow me to login into the computer?  Any help I could get regarding this process would be greatly appreciated.  

Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:grueden
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
matguy earned 152 total points
ID: 8236691
You're going to need the login name and password of an account that has local administrator rights on that machine.  If the machine was originally on a NT domain it likely won't be the same login name and password you were given, but whatever was set up furring the original install, which, if you're lucky someone knows that, but likely no one does, which may mean you're "up a creek."

There are utilities and cracks to get around the admin password, but I couldn't point you to one easily other than ERD Commander, which I use, but it's not cheap in the slightest bit.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:weaze1
weaze1 earned 148 total points
ID: 8248209
Firstly NT does not support usb ports, unless you sre running some third party application to overcome this you will not see your USB drive. Secondly i'am with matguy ERD is the best,but very expensive. There are various other  'utilities' search on google, but use them at your peril! Alternatively install a parralell NT system (on to same hard disk but name it winnt1) then copy the files over the network. Or take out hard drive and mount as slave in a different pc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wongsy
ID: 8254931
NT does not support usb ports, except others source.
Generally to change the password is control by the Domin or Local Administrator. How strong the security system also depends on the setting of the administrator. Normally when the administrator setting the user manager, they might set the user password lockup attempt. Secondly, if they formated the Harddisk as NTFS, the security level already control the file system only for specific user profile where the adminstartor assign to that particular user.

Get the Adminstrator to unlock your user ID.

 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9158173
grueden:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0