?
Solved

points for  hewittg re 20074983

Posted on 2003-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
For your help in 20074983
0
Comment
Question by:SpideyMod
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8391377
Just a placekeeping note.

modulo
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8603041
Email sent

Netminder
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chmod
ID: 8604140
Let me know if you need any help in finalising this question
(Actually, I'm just posting to see if I get the option to split points, but 33/3 is a nice easy split :-)

Chmod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Expert Comment

by:Chmod
ID: 8604148
Hmm, still no "split" option - Is this because it's an old question?

If I look at, e.g. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Expert_Input/Q_20627912.html
I get:
Collaboration
• Split Points  
• Email Notification: Unsubscribe  
• Post a Comment: (Question and Answer tips)
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8606717
Chmod,

Looks like you might have found a little bug. No reason it shouldn't be like any other question... Except that the flake for whom the points are intended won't take the bait... *grin*

N
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 132 total points
ID: 8607137
Thanks spidey,

Do moderators normally chatter in question for experts?






































































LMAO

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8607370
Whenever possible. Gossip is the lifeblood of EE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8607473
What about thinking?  Can't split a 33 point question and still maintain the integrity of the 20 points per expert philosophy. LOL

Spidey
Your friendly neighborhood not-mathematically challenged chatterbox.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chmod
ID: 8608936
Thanks jan - I assumed the 20 point minimum was only checked when a question was posted.

Spidey, my mind was on the more elegant mathematical relationship. Trust you to go for the obvious :-P

hewittg, apologies for cluttering your "kudos" question, but it's been a useful training exercise (for me & Netminder anyway).

Chmod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

0