?
Solved

IDE Performance Connection

Posted on 2003-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I was wondering if anyone could give my some advice to get the most performance out of my IDE devices listed below:

1 Gigabyte K7 Triton 400 GA-7VAX/7VAXP Motherboard(Primary and Secondary IDE's)
1 Maxtor Ultra ATA/133 PCI Adapter Card(Primary and Secondary IDE's)
1 Maxtor 40GB ATA Hard Drive(Win2000, primary OS)
1 Maxtor 20BG ATA Hard Drive(Linux, secondary OS)
1 Generic Cd Rom (48x)
1 Buslink (CD-RW 52x24x52x)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:deadite
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tnguy
ID: 8235494
deadite,

My advice is to make the 40GB the Master of IDE1 and the 20GB the Slave of (mobo)IDE 1. Make your Buslink the Master of IDE2 and Generic Slave of (mobo)IDE2.

Further suggestion:
Sell the Maxtor Ultra ATA card, or trade it for a RAID card if you have the AX mobo (NO RAID).

If you have the AXP mobo with RAID (or if you trade the Maxtor card for a RAID card), purchase a second Maxtor 40GB, set up RAID 0 for maximum performance, reinstall Win2000.

This is, of course, only my opinion. Others are welcome to share their opinions, as long as they agree with mine. : )
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8239271
are any of these capable of using the ata/133
standard?

i am asuming that the 40GB maxtor is...

so set the maxtor 40gb on the pci card as master[1st ide] (im assuming the motherboard bios is capable of boot from pci card)
then set the other hard drive on the second ide on the card

nest put the burner on the primary ide and the mobo and then the cd-drive and the secondary ide

if the hd's arnt capable of ataining the 133 standard then you might just want to do this

40gb primary ide mobo
20gb secondary ide mobo

burner primary ide pci card
cd-drive secondary ide pci card

waffle
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:deadite
ID: 8242101
Right now this is how i have it hooked up:
40Gb (master mobo IDE1)
20GB (master mobo IDE2)
CD-Burner (master PCI IDE1)
CD-Rom (Master PCI IDE2)

TNY:
I have read that you shouldn't put a cd rom and a cd burner on the same IDE.  All the equipment is new stuff, so there is raid capability, and the hard drives are ATA 133.

WAFFLE:
IS there a certain reason you suggested the HD's on the PCI adapter instead of the mobo?
I"m kinda under the assumption that I have 4IDE's and 4 IDE Devices and I could get a better performance by giving each one an IDE master slot of it's own.  IF anyone has anything to add, it'd be appreciated.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tnguy earned 200 total points
ID: 8242351
deadite,

The PCI bus on your mobo is 33MHz, and the card promises "up to" 133MHz.

Putting a CD-ROM/RW on the same IDE as a HD will cause a performance drop. That is why I said to put the 2 HD on the same cable, with the latest and largest set as Master (and the master should also be on the END of the IDE cable, with slave on the middle). You should also make the CD/DVD BURNER the master of the IDE where it is connected. Thus my suggestion of CD-RW Master of mobo IDE2, and CD-ROM Slave of mobo IDE2.

I have a Promise Ultra TX2/100MHz that I use for an older mobo that has only 66MHz FSB. I get a good performance boost in that situation.

Of course, within reason, every setup is going to vary in performance. Why not set up like I say, then clean up the drives and defrag, then run the full spectrum of tests at PCPITSTOP.COM and/or download the trial of System Analyzer (here: http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/3000-2086-10163761.html?tag=lst-0-3) and test your performance. Then move things around, and retest. Make sure that you have DMA enabled on all drives, and write-behind caching on the HD's.
0