?
Solved

Visual Basic

Posted on 2003-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am using VB6.0 The Option1.value=true to change the color of the text for a command button does not work.
 
Is there another way to change color of the text for a Command Button? Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:khushboo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8236040
check out the .forecolor or .backcolor property.  the .value property only affects the shading--not the color.

Brett
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 8236571
You will also need to set the style to Graphical.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8236636
Graphical????  The color can be changed by simply changing the backcolor or forecolor properties.  What do you mean "graphical" xsinbad?

Brett
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:khushboo
ID: 8238391
You can change the text color in the user interface by changing the style properties to graphical, but when you run the program the change of text color doesn't appear. If there is another way to change the text color in the command button, than please let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khushboo
ID: 8239415
Albert,
             In the properties window, there is an option called style. Click on the down arrow on the right side of it, and change it to 1-Graphical.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xSinbad earned 200 total points
ID: 8242302
Brett I believe you are talking about the Option Button but I believe that khushboo wants to change the font color on a Command Buttion using the Option Button.

khushboo
Check this out it seems to be what you are after.

http://vbwork.4mg.com/howto6.html#a8

Cheers
Marcus
0
 

Author Comment

by:khushboo
ID: 8242448
Thanks for your help guys. However, somehow how none of this options seem to work out for me. The PaintCaption option that Marcus wrote seems reasonable, but the Visual Basic verzion that I using doesn't seem to have that option. It gives me and run time error
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xSinbad
ID: 8243025
I cant seem to get it to work either and that is the only solution I have found for this problem as the font colors are controled by the system settings for the OS. Maybe someone can find a good work around.

Cheers
Marcus
0
 

Author Comment

by:khushboo
ID: 8247321
Thanks for your help Marcus. I really appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10304845
khushboo,
No comment has been added lately (313 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to xSinbad http:#8242302

I hope the mod following up is willing to move this Q to a more appropriate TA.

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0