Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why is my computer not lrtting me burn compliation cds but it lets me copy from a cd?

Posted on 2003-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have been having some problems with my cdrom and cdwriter.
It seems to not burn compliation cds.  It was at one time but now it only lets me copy from another cd.  I have been asking everybody but not able to get an understanding answer.  Please give suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Debc254
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8235289
My car won't start, what is wrong with it?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8235303
Debc254
How about a little info on what EXACTLY the problem is.
What is the brand, model, ect of the CDRW?
What program are you using? what version?
What is the error message (if any) you are getting? buffer underrun error?
Brand of media?

Did you try slowing the record speed down?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:baz_can_fix_it
ID: 8235565
Hi, most compilations are 80 min are you using the right sort of CD size and how old is you CD burner?...which burning software do you use...Please gives us further info....When you say "It was at one time but now it only lets me copy from another cd" do you mean you use to copy it to your HDD first??? Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Debc254
ID: 8236713
My cdr is a Samsung 24x 10x rewrite 40x read.
My cdrom is new 56x.
I'm using windows 98 second edition.
My error message that its an write error and I'm using Ahead Nero 5.5.10.15.
I mostly use 700mb.80min.  I don't get any messages about buffer runners but sometimes it doesn't move and Ihave gone down in speed as much as 4x but no compliations are successful.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zubin_kharas
ID: 8242082
Hi Debc254,
  Firstly, try all this with Roxeo Easy CD Creater. It allows you to enable buffer under-run. Next set your writer to IDE master. What I'd suggest is you have your hdd to primary & your writer as secondary master with CDROM secondary scalve. Set the jumpers. Go to device manager. In your CDROM & CDRW options switch off DMA un tick it if it has been ticked. Even if U have UDMA UATA with 80 wire cables dont enable them. In BIOS set PIO for secondary IDE to pref auto or else mode 4 could help.

Try by first copyiong a simple data CD of say MP3 music or anything of only one sort. Be sure to use the correct drive letters. If U have a CDROM & write U will have maybe E: & F: depending on what is connected as what. If your CDWR is master, it will be next after your hdds, else if CDROm is master, it could be next.

Usually, say if your hd has to partins;
C: & D:  <-  HDD
E:       <-  CDROM (if master)
F:       <-  CDRWd (if slave)

So if u use the wrong drive letters before pressing the write/record button, it will fire errors. Where as in copy mode, the software usually auto detects the allocations.

Hope this helps. Regards,
Zubin
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zubin_kharas earned 300 total points
ID: 8242091
Erratta !!

Roxeo

>> It allows you to enable buffer under-run.

It allows to prevent buffer under-run by enabling the prevent under-rn checkbos.

Sorry for that confusion.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10831101
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: zubin_kharas

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

FriarTuk, EE CleanUp Volunteer
0