?
Solved

"Insert into" in Databases Access2000 & 2002

Posted on 2003-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hello!

I have many applications with a database created in Access 97 (with that version) and I can insert,delete,modify and open or select fields, but in access 2002(XP) or 2000 It says that the format of the database can´t be recognized.


I´ve tried to convert a database of access 2002 in the format '97.
In access 2002 I choose tools->utilities of databases->Convert database-> format Access97.
But then I try to insert or execute recordset.addnew and other operations as .movelast or similar and it says: "this operation can´t be resolved by the provider".

Somebody can help me with this?
0
Comment
Question by:Adry3000
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 80 total points
ID: 8235171
to resolve the unrecognized database format, see http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;238401
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sankar_V
ID: 8236341
u can use Dataenvironment!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531301
Hi Adry3000,
This old question (QID 20568141) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9440548
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept emoreau's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0