?
Solved

Windows 2000 doesnt like new RAID controller (STOP 0x0000007B)

Posted on 2003-03-30
16
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I recently had a problem which resulted in having to replace a failed RAID card.  Now when I try booting I get a Windows 2000 STOP Error (0x0000007B (0xEB41B84C, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000).  It seems that Windows doesn't like the new controller, but I don't want to reinstall everything on the system.  Anyone had this problem before or know how to resolve the conflict?
0
Comment
Question by:mike5904
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikelima
ID: 8236030
First try to boot in safe mode. If successfull, then reboot in normal mode. If it fail in normal boot after safe mode, return to safe boot and go to control panel, system, hardware, device manager and expand the first item of the list that says COMPUTER. Inside it you will see another blue computer named STANDARD PC, if not, you are screwed... :-) Probably you will have something like ACPI bla bla computer... Windows installed itself using ACPI mode that is the worst thing it could do... Using ACPI windows tryes to shows how it is good, controlling all kind of IRQs, putting 500 boards on the same IRQ, and all kind of bizzarre goodies like that, things that just works for jerk's computers...

It that is the problem, simply click on that icon's properties and update the driver to STANDARD PC (have your windoze 2000 CD at hand)... Windoze will take a few minutes, as it will try to reassign all IRQ's to devices. After that, reboot and after rebooting, return to this icon and turn off IRQ STEERING.

1) If you cannot return to windoze, do the following: first take off all boards you have on your computer, except RAID and video. Verify if your RAID is not using the same IRQ of another board. Verify your motherboard's manual to see which slots share the same IRQ. In my board for example, I had exactly this problem between the raid and a TV board, just because boards were on slots that share the same IRQ. If your system works just without the raid and video, than you have an IRQ problem. Just try to move boards to diferent slots until it works.

Don't ask me why you have not experienced the problem with your old board. Probably this board requires more resources and the IRQ steering not works as usual.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Picciotto
ID: 8241912
Are you booting up from this device or is this an additional disk controller to your system?

0
 

Author Comment

by:mike5904
ID: 8242377
The system is booting from this device, and I am about to check whether or not mikelima's suggestion will help any.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mike5904
ID: 8242419
Just tested it, and no, I can't even boot into safe mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikelima
ID: 8242433
Try the following... go to bios and increase the wait state times there and disable cache L1 and L2. You may experiencing a timing problem...

If it works, then turn on each feature a time and decrease wait times one step each time and test...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikelima
ID: 8242436
do the following also... boot on a win98 floppy and scandisk your drive to check if there is any problem...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikelima
ID: 8242578
do the following also... boot on a win98 floppy and scandisk your drive to check if there is any problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike5904
ID: 8242621
Nothing


and....no errors
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikelima
ID: 8242876
Look at this page. It can solve your probl.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q271965
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike5904
ID: 8243010
--insert from article--
MORE INFORMATION
Although Microsoft does not support this method, it is possible to import, or to merge the required registry entries, and copy the drivers ahead of time to support all IDE controllers that are natively supported by Windows. This method may enable the moved system drive to start successfully, but other hardware differences may result in other problems.

This solution will provide support for IDE controllers whose PNP-ID matches the following list. However, if you want to determine ahead of time which IDE controllers are used in your current, and backup computers, you can search the %SystemRoot%\Setupapi.log file for the PNP-ID detected during Setup.

After you determine which PNP-IDs are used in your computers, you can choose to merge, or populate the registry with only the PNP-IDs that you need.
--/insert--

At this point, this seems like the only feasible solution, but where am I to find the PNP-ID of the hardware in question, specifically the "Adaptec ATA RAID 1200A" card?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mchieff
ID: 8243012
Try booting off the Windows 2000 CD. When it loads run the Recovery console. From this use the Chkdsk command with the /r switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike5904
ID: 8243054
I think that the problem has been limited to a driver problem where Windoze doesn't like my new card.  I will try your suggestion, and get back to you on it, though.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Picciotto
ID: 8243099
You need to install the RAID controller driver during the setup by pressing F6 during the blue screen phase.

If this doesn't work than try this.

Install Windows XP with a spare drive or something.

Install the RAID controller as an additional device. Windows will then detect it and install the drivers.

Shutdown the machine and remove the drive.

Install the RAID controller and drives.

Clone the drive with the Windows XP installation to the drives on the RAID controller using a norton ghost disk. The RAID drives with appear as a single disk to the system (I can zip and email you an entire ghost floppy disk)

After ghosting is complete restart the computer.

This should work as long as the drivers for the RAID controller are all installed. This is how i got a stubborn RAID controller to work in a system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike5904
ID: 8243152
Well...your instructions don't seem to be exactly for what I am looking for, I could get the system working by reformatting the drive and reinstalling everything on the system, I am just looking for a much simpler way to do that.  Sorry if I left any confusion there.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris_Picciotto earned 500 total points
ID: 8248045
I had a similar situation with a promise RAID 5 card.

Originally, my Windows XP installation was on a single 80 Gig IDE drive and i wanted to switch to the RAID 5 card with 3 - 120 Gig drives. I decided to install the card and the 3 new drives and begin loading Windows XP. I couldn't get the driver correctly installed for some reason so i decided to reinstall the 80 gig drive with Windows XP already installed. During boot up, XP started to install the RAID 5 card and asked for the drivers. Once completed the card was funtional. I then had an idea....I shut the system down and popped in a ghost boot disk. I then cloned the 80 gig drive to the 360 gig array as a single 20 Gig primary partition. I rebooted the system with the old 80 gig drive out and everything worked. I then went into disk management and created a second partition for the 340 Gigs remaining.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mike5904
ID: 8303881
I tried what you said and it worked perfectly.  Thanks!
0