?
Solved

How to call COM comonents (VB .dll files) methods from java program

Posted on 2003-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We have a third party .dll file (written and compiled in VB). We are migrating all our
code from MS to Java. The problem is that the java version of the .dll file is not available. Is there by any mean we can call those VB components methods from Java programs.

Thanks in advance..

Cheers
Venkat
0
Comment
Question by:s_venkataramani
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 256 total points
ID: 8235308
you will have to write a small C file wich calls the DLL, then call that C code via JNI...

Have a look here:

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/native1.1/
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 248 total points
ID: 8235379
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 8235396
Or....look for a java library which does what your 3rd party DLL does
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rjackman
rjackman earned 248 total points
ID: 8237087
try following

http://www.hcn.zaq.ne.jp/no-ji/jcom/index_eng.htm

or u can write JNI code for the same
regards
RJ
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 248 total points
ID: 8237669
 There is also the JACOB project that allows you to do this. Take a look here: http://danadler.com/jacob/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058385
s_venkataramani:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9735688
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between objects, girionis, rjackman and TimYates.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0