Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Two servers, two domains, one IP - question

Posted on 2003-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,
I have two servers (lets call them SERVER1 and SERVER2) and two domains (DOMAIN1, DOMAIN2).
Both servers run WIN2k/IIS and are connected to the same office network with the same external IP. (Thru NAT)

What do I need in order to refer the surfers to the right server according to their URL?

e.g users world wide who will enter DOMAIN1 in their browser will be routed to SERVER1 and those who will write DOMAIN2 will get to SERVER2.
-even though both servers are on the same LAN and have the same external IP.


I know IIS have a built in function to show different sites to different URLs, but I need both sites to be on separated computers.

Thanks ahead :)
Ron
0
Comment
Question by:IsrAlien
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:matguy
ID: 8235734
The only thing I can think of is to set Port 80 to connect to Server1 all the time, and Port 81 to connect to Server 2.  Then turn on the URL designation on Server1 with the "second" domain to just run a reffer page to the same IP, but port81, which automatically goes to Server2.

Other than that you'd likely need to set up a Load Balancing type setup, but instead of load balancing you're just directing traffic bwtween the two domains, but it still works on a similar principal of directing inbound traffic from one IP to multiple servers.  Of course that'll require a machine to route for you, and that may nor be cheap, enough to the point where it may be better to try to gain a second IP from your provider.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KA9FOX
ID: 8236137
I agree with matguy's last sentence... the right way to do this is to get a second IP from your provider.  This can complicate things as well, but if you decide to go that route and need help, let me know, as I have a lot of experience with that set-up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jlindq
ID: 8238945
If the reason for two machines is that you want to keep the settings separated (since they're running different configs) or that the computing load is to high for one server, then a front end reverse proxy /load balancer solution would work.

Move the external IP to a new machine. Have it proxying all incoming requests for DOMAIN1 to SERVER1, and those to DOMAIN2 to SERVER2. That is, clients connect to the proxy, the proxy connects to the back end web servers. The web servers reply to the proxy; the proxy sends the same message as reply to the client. This breaks the client/server model between the client and web server, but it will work.

In the unlikely event that the reason for two servers is that one server cannot handle the network load, this solution won't work.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:IsrAlien
ID: 8249003
Hi ppl,
First of all, thanks a lot for your responses!

Now, the reasons I need this are:
1. both sites needs some pretty serious databases so its actually much simpler deploying them on separated machines
2. the different servers are located at different offices and managed by different ppl.

If there's a way I can do this proxy/load balancing thing (without the load balancing :> ) with a software solution (Linux or windows), e.g. deploying a third dedicated server and configure it to route the web access by domain referer it would be cheaper and better for me.

Do you guys happened to know of a software that does just that or, how can I deploy that kind of system (technically) ?

If its long links would do just fine! :)

Thanks again,
Ron
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:matguy
ID: 8249912
If it's purely internal software (limited audience/not for general public) just running it on different ports and mapped accordingly on the router should be fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jlindq earned 300 total points
ID: 8251620
You should look at Squid (http://www.squid-cache.org). There is a configuration guide at http://squid.visolve.com/white_papers/reverseproxy.htm
Look under "4.1 Configuring Squid as Reverse Proxy for Multiple Domains"
0
 

Author Comment

by:IsrAlien
ID: 8257105
Thanks you all for your time and support!

The web servers are indeed intended for the general public, so they both have to use port 80.

The Squid suggestion will do just fine!

0