?
Solved

...:::::  DELPHI .NET or C# ? :::::...

Posted on 2003-03-30
15
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi friends,

I am using DELPHI and i am very happy with this language. Off course is much better that Visual Basic.
But, nowadays, with .NET new technology, do you still using DELPHI (i mean, DELPHI .NET) or will use C#?

By the way, do you think that VB programmers will change to C# or will try use VB .NET?

See you ...
0
Comment
Question by:joelsilva
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 100 total points
ID: 8236492
.Net needs long time to be known and to be used widely. Now I'm using Delphi, normal Windows applications, and I'll use it for at least 3 years. At that time .Net version of Windows should be used every where, then we can use Delphi.Net to produce completely different executables that run only in .Net version of Windows.

Motaz
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Zlatin Zlatev
Zlatin Zlatev earned 100 total points
ID: 8237884
VB programmers will surelly choose VB.NET - syntax is nearly the same. And wizzards available for migration. See:
10 steps to migrate existing code to VB.NET (http://www.aivosto.com/vbtips/vbnetmigration.html)
Migrate Your VB6 Code to VB.NET (http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnvbpj01/html/gs0601.asp)
C# or VB.NET - World War III
(http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Articles/CSvsVBNETWW3SSK.asp)


Also notice that with .NET focus is not on the language you use, but on the Classes Framework (a lot of OOP involved with dot NET)

As a Delphi developer you may choose to use Delphi.NET, but keep in mind that it is still beta.
http://delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa021902b.htm
http://www.infoworld.com/article/03/02/04/HNsidewinder_1.html
http://www.infoconomy.com/pages/news-and-gossip/group74572.adp

C# choice will be as good as any other. However notice that C# is developed with and for .NET as primary .NET language (if we exclude IL - the Intermediate Language)
Thus C# is more likely to became cross-development language.
See C# .NET compiler and framework for linux and unix
(http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/URLs/Q_20426596.html)

Kind Regards,
Zlatin Zlatev
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zlatin Zlatev
ID: 8237892
Also see (if you haven't already): Updated Delphi for .NET preview available for download (http://bdn.borland.com/article/0,1410,29302,00.html)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:joelsilva
ID: 8239222
...::: Motaz :::...

Do you mean that you will use DELPHI 7 for more 3 years?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelsilva
ID: 8239245
...::: zlatev :::...

Thanks by your comments.

I really think that many VB programmers will migrate to C#. In terms of learning, both are not so different. But the main reason is that C# is much powerful that VB .NET.

I totally agree with you when you say that C# is developed with and for .NET as primary .NET language. This point is so much important, and many people forget it.

Well, i think that i will still with my DELPHI program.
And you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joelsilva
ID: 8239356
Just one thing more,

I think that, with the announce that Borland is developing the "Borland C#",  some DELPHI programmers will try go to C#. What do you think?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zlatin Zlatev
ID: 8243564
Well maybe.
However, Surelly Borland C++ Builder programmers will!

For me as a Developer C# is better choise in long run.
(I have developed applications for the enterprise using Visual FoxPro 6,7; Borland Delphi 3-6, Visual Basic 6, Perl 5 & PHP 4.xx)
When learning the .NET Framework I have started with VB.NET because it allowed me to focus on the framework classes and their relations and interaction.
Curently for .NET development I am using C#.

Kind Regards,
Zlatin Zlatev
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 8244829
>>Do you mean that you will use DELPHI 7 for more 3 years?
 
No, I'll use Delphi 8 and 9 to Develope Windows applications I mean, and when the company which I'm working for is migrating to .Net OS then we should move to produce .Net applications with Delphi.

Now by using Delphi you can Produce executables for three plateforms:
1. Windows
2. Linux
3. .Net, but it still beta

Motaz
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zlatin Zlatev
ID: 8244863
@joelsilva,
Also keep in mind this:
http://www.remotesoft.com/salamander/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316536
joelsilva:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zlatin Zlatev
ID: 9326696
Points split:
zlatev (me)
Motaz
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 10772648
- More than a year passed since this question.

Until now I'm using Delphi 7, and there is no sign that we will buy Delphi 8 in near future.
We have alot of client computers that is not ready for .Net, it needs to be replaced.

Motaz
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Zlatin Zlatev
ID: 10772728
I agree with recommendation.
Currently I am developing in:
Visual FoxPro 8 (windows database applications)
Delphi 7 (some other software, for example TCP sockets application)
C# & VB.NET I use currently in ASP.NET web applications
0