?
Solved

harddrive keeps rebooting continiously

Posted on 2003-03-30
10
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
i downlaoded a program off of kazaa that gives you a key code for windows xp. i started in safe mode to install it then when i rebooted the harddrive kept rebooting. i took the harddrive out and put it in a different computer and it did the same thing so i know it is the harddrive. i'm running windows xp and its a western digital 40 gb
0
Comment
Question by:bobjumps
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Shijirou
ID: 8235961
Oh my. I think you got yourself a virus there... Since you mentioned you downloaded a program of Kazaa, which is known to have some security issues.

Have you tried rebooting in Safe Mode? If you can still do that, I suggest you get an updated anti-virus program. Or you can ask a friend of yours to hook up your harddrive into his PC (provided that he has updated anti-virus software) and scan your hard drive for you and get rid of your virus.

Another option would be to do a registry restore. Boot up in safemode again and go to your start menu and then accessories then system tools. You'll see a system restore program (I'm not sure if its the same with XP). Open it and then select a registry backup that has a date no later than the date you installed the Kazaa program you downloaded. For example you installed that program last Feb. 7, 2003. Select a registry backup dated before that, like Feb. 6, 2003. This should patch things up.

If all else fails then I'm afraid you'll have to reformat your harddrive and reinstall windows and your other software. Well, best of luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobjumps
ID: 8235993
i figured i could do that but it wont reboot in anything i tried to reboot in safe mode. if worse comes to worse is there a way to format the harddrive without booting up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobjumps
ID: 8236006
i figured i could do that but it wont reboot in anything i tried to reboot in safe mode. if worse comes to worse is there a way to format the harddrive without booting up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobjumps
ID: 8236016
i figured i could do that but it wont reboot in anything i tried to reboot in safe mode. if worse comes to worse is there a way to format the harddrive without booting up?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
matguy earned 300 total points
ID: 8236303
First thing, you can't get too upset when you get burned trying to steal something.  Second, trying to get around the key code and activation for XP is not only hard to do, it's dangerous on an installation you're using.  Often times it can lock you out just for trying, and then even if it is successfull your system may go down when you try to update from WindowsUpdate, or it may not let you on to the site at all.

Moral of the story:  Legally purchase your software.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8237311
"... is there a way to format the harddrive without booting up? "

Boot from a floppy that has fdisk and format on it. Delete and recreate partition(s). Reboot and format.

/RID
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8238170
>>i downlaoded a program off of kazaa that gives you a key code for windows xp

In my opinion, you got what you deserved!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 8239306
ok the first thing you should do is contact microsoft about this issue as it pertains to their(COPYRIGHTED)software.
tell them exactly what you did and then ask for forgiveness...yeah right...make sure you give them no info and call from another state...

best bet would be to try a reinstall fo the os...maybe go back to something that you actually own the liscense for...i think ive got an old win95 cd here somewhere...maybe for a few bucks ill sell it to you...ok maybe not

next time you try something illegal...go somewhere else for help

waffle
0