Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Variable email address

Posted on 2003-03-30
12
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

I have a simple webpage that was designed in Frontpage. It has a form with a submit button on it. What I want to do is simply to ask the user to type in the email address of who they want to submit this form to for approval. I know that the submit button can send an email to a fixed email address, but how do I get it to pick up the address the user types in and use that?
0
Comment
Question by:mksilk
12 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8236127
To my knowledge, Front page does not allow that.  You can use ASP scripts to achieve this.

Corey
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gator4life earned 500 total points
ID: 8236232
mksilk -

Try this out:

<html>
     <head>
          <script type="text/javascript">
          <!--
               function SetAction(oForm) {

                    oForm.action = 'mailto:' + oForm.myEmail.value;
               }
          //-->
          </script>
     </head>
     <body>
          <form name="myForm" action="" method="post" onsubmit="SetAction(this)">
               <input type="text" name="myEmail"><br>
               <input type="submit" name="submit" value="Submit">
          </form>
     </body>
</html>

Let me know if you have any questions.

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mksilk
ID: 8236592
gator4life,

Thanks, that works well, the next question it though, I want it to submit the entries in any text box, check box or radio button that the user has typed. How do I then incorporate that into the form?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8236681
Any data that is input into the form can be sent within the email by adding 'enctype="text/plain"' to the <form> tag, like so (builds on my example from above):

<form name="myForm" action="" method="post" enctype="text/plain" onsubmit="SetAction(this)">

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8236694
I should warn you that this method of sending data will have the form fields' names listed alongside the data within the email.

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8236711
mksilk -

I thought this might be something you would find interesting:

http://www.webreference.com/js/column70/index.html

Good luck! ;-)

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mksilk
ID: 8242366
gator4life
Is there any way to format the email at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mksilk
ID: 8242453
gator4life
Is there any way to format the email at all?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8243882
Yes there is, but without using a server-side scripting language, it is going to take a little bit of work.  I could ramble on about how to do it, but it would be easier if you posted the code you are using to capture the user information, and then I could show you how to format it in the way you want.

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820629
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8821157
Spent some small amount of time on trying to answer this post...provided a workable solution, but the poster wanted something else and never responded back.  Should at least have gotten a B for my solution, since it did what they wanted.

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mksilk
ID: 8824667
Sorry guys, forgot...
0