?
Solved

Serial ATA HD Seagate 80 GB , bios can;t detect the HD NEED HELP URGENT

Posted on 2003-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
does anyone know anything about Serial ATA, i try install it but my bios does not detect the Drive, i want a single installation for this HD which mean that
i need use this drive as a primary drive for my OS. and then i has ASUS P4PE board ( which is SATA IS build in on it) and mY CPU P4 2.4
please help me how to install this SATA drive without any IDE HARDDRIVE been install
0
Comment
Question by:hendrikuskwan
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 252 total points
ID: 8238166
Have you ENABLED the SATA port in your motherboard's BIOS setup?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Schroeder
Kyle Schroeder earned 248 total points
ID: 8239865
In addition, you'll probably need to set the BIOS boot sequence to A:;CD-ROM;SATA;onboard IDE or something to that effect.  Are you sure you've connected the drive properly to power and data?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 10157374
split between jhance and myself

jhance:  You still out there??

-dogztar
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10831112
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: jhance, dogztar

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

FriarTuk, EE CleanUp Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sysadminsolutions
ID: 12396327
Have you tried flashed and updated your BIOS? It may not be supporting SATA if the controller is integrated on the motherboard.
0