Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

damaged toast image

Posted on 2003-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i down loaded a toast image.

after mounting it on the desktop
i mistakenly wiped/erased/deleted
the mounted file from the desktop

it will remount but when you open it
its empty.

can we fix this or am i screwed
0
Comment
Question by:Saxxo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 8236086
Norton Disk Doctor can probably recover the lost image. Do you have a copy?

The chances of recovery of deleted files is best the sooner you do it. The bits are still there; when you delete a file, what you are really doing is freeing up the location for some other file to write over it.

To avoid overwriting the deleted file, don't install any software until you have tried to recover it. If you are borrowing a copy of Norton Disk Doctor to make the recovery attempt--run Norton from the CD (rather than first installing it to your hard drive).
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 8236101
Saxxo,

What you should be looking for (when trying to make the recovery) is the original Toast download. Any file image created from that download was stored only in RAM--and is therefore gone for good. But you should be able to recreate the file image from the original Toast download (if that file can be recovered).

Brad
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 300 total points
ID: 8236577
Disk recovery tools wont help you. If you erased the contents of the mounted disk image, theyre gone. Nothing you can do about it.
0