?
Solved

changing from 16 to 256 colors doesn't work

Posted on 2003-03-30
27
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am running windows 98 on an old hp kayak.  when I try to change the display colors from 16 to 256 they won't take.  it asks me to reboot, I do, (sometimes it gets hung up, other times it reboots ok), but the colors do not change.  

I am at my wits end.  I have tried to download the latest monitor drivers, rebooted a zillion times.  right now the only thing I can thing of is to re-install windows, which I really don't want to do.

can anyone help!!!
girltalk
0
Comment
Question by:girltalk
  • 11
  • 10
  • 5
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8236051
You need to get the video card drivers not the monitor drivers. What is the video card in this machine?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8236056
Open the Device Manager and delete the video card. Reboot and Win98 will reinstall the drivers and this might fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 8236057
Also your monitor or video card may be defective and needs to be repalced.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8236065
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8236082
Here go to this link since there are several models of the HP kayak yours may be listet here for drivers

http://productfinder.support.hp.com/tps/ProductFinder?h_lang=en&h_tool=software&h_query=HP+Kayak
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boyrage
ID: 8236096
Hi girltalk.

Try unplugging your video card and slot it into another free slot if it is PCI. You may want to use a clean brush to brush off any dust on the video card connectors too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boyrage
ID: 8236136
Cannot Change Desktop Color in Windows 98

SYMPTOMS
When you attempt to change the color of your desktop using the Display tool in Control Panel, your desktop color may not change.
CAUSE
This behavior can occur if all of the following conditions exist:

The Windows Desktop Update component is installed and you are currently viewing your desktop as a Web page.
Your desktop wallpaper contains a .jpg or .gif graphics file.
Your desktop wallpaper is stretched.
RESOLUTION
To resolve this behavior, follow these steps:

Click Start, point to Settings, and then double-click Display.
Click the Web tab.
Click the "View my Active Desktop as a web page" check box to clear it, and then click Apply.
Click Yes when you receive the following prompt:

The wallpaper you selected can be shown on the desktop only if Active Desktop is enabled. Do you want to enable it?
Click OK.
NOTE: These steps only change the color around the names of desktop icons. Your desktop wallpaper is retained. To remove the desktop wallpaper so that your background is displayed as a solid color, click No in step 4.

Source: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q188086

I hope this solves your problem. ^__^
0
 

Author Comment

by:girltalk
ID: 8236257
CrazyOne
That helped but didn't solve the problem.  When I went to the device manager there was an exclaimation point in front of the driver.  After I installed the updated driver from hp that you referred to it went away but when I tried to change colors and applied them, it still didn't take.
Girltalk
0
 

Author Comment

by:girltalk
ID: 8236281
boyrage,
I guess I should assume that the video card is what the monitor plugs into?  I know where the LAN card, modem card, and memory go, but I haven't really fiddled around with much more than installing a new harddrive.  I'll try it and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:girltalk
ID: 8236284
boyrage,
I guess I should assume that the video card is what the monitor plugs into?  I know where the LAN card, modem card, and memory go, but I haven't really fiddled around with much more than installing a new harddrive.  I'll try it and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:girltalk
ID: 8236308
boyrage,
I guess I should assume that the video card is what the monitor plugs into?  I know where the LAN card, modem card, and memory go, but I haven't really fiddled around with much more than installing a new harddrive.  I'll try it and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:girltalk
ID: 8236313
boyrage,
I guess I should assume that the video card is what the monitor plugs into?  I know where the LAN card, modem card, and memory go, but I haven't really fiddled around with much more than installing a new harddrive.  I'll try it and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8236321
I think you may have a poblem with the video card or the monitor. About the only way to test is to try a different video card and monitor. Hopefully you can barrow these from somebody so you can do this testing.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8236324
Umm girltalk  the reason your comment keeps reposting is because you are clicking on the refresh button on your browser. :>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:girltalk
ID: 8236359
CrazyOne,
Thanks!  I'm new and didn't realize it was doing that.  I've got an even old HP Vectra (pentium 166mhz), I'll try using that video card tomorrow.  I've got to dig it out of a closet (glad I didn't throw it away!).  I'll get back to you tomorrow evening after I try the switch.  Thanks again!  ;-)
girltalk
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8236433
:>)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boyrage
ID: 8237526
Hi girltalk.

Its me again.

Use an eraser (some countries like mine, call it a rubber) to rub gentlely on the gold looking connectors of your video card. (the golden pins that is being inserted into the motherboard)

Months or years of exposing to the air will oxidise the connectors. A gentle rub will make it clean and shine again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boyrage
ID: 8237536
Use this for your video card from the HP Vectra (166 mhz) too.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wedgepilot
ID: 8240715
To start with, you must be sure that you have the correct drivers for the card you are using and they are installed properly, with hardware acceleration enabled. You can check the card itself for any identifying marks, e.g. 'Matrox'. :)

Secondly, I'm not familiar with the 'kayak', but it sounds like a pretty old PC. Are you sure the video card supports 256 colors at the resolution you are running? If you are running a high resolution, maybe you can only have 16 colors. Try reducing the resolution to 600x400 then go for 256 colors.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:girltalk
ID: 8250655
It looks like I have to buy a video card.  I pulled it out, used the eraser, put it back in, but the colors still would not change.  The video card from my other PC is a different size.  I'll try to find one locally tomorrow.

girltalk
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8250946
I bet the other card is an ISA rather than a PCI or AGP card. It would be nice if you could barrow a video card from some one just in case it isn't the card that is causing the problem you won't be out any money.
0
 

Author Comment

by:girltalk
ID: 8258511
CrazyOne and boyrage,
Thank you both for your help.  Replacing the video card fixed the problem and was less of a headache than reloading windows and all the programs!
0
 

Author Comment

by:girltalk
ID: 8258524
CrazyOne,
You were right.  I didn't know that I could have put the PCI card in the other slot and it might have worked.  That's ok.  I am just glad to have the problem fixed.  Thanks again.  You get the 500 points.
girltalk
0
 

Author Comment

by:girltalk
ID: 8258542
CrazyOne gave specific help, starting with loading the correct driver, pointing me directly to the right website, and suggested that the card needed to be replaced (I would have never thought of that).  He also kept following up to see my progress.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8258661
:>)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boyrage
ID: 8265461
"CrazyOne,
You were right.  I didn't know that I could have put the PCI card in the other slot and it might have worked.  That's ok.  I am just glad to have the problem fixed.  Thanks again.  You get the 500 points.
girltalk "

I was the one who said you can try putting the card in the other slot. Anyway glad to know everything turns out well now.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8266411
I think girltalk is talking about the one girltalk took out of the other machine.
0