?
Solved

HP Pavilion Video Driver problem with WINDOWS 98

Posted on 2003-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have an HP Pavilion 6730, and I had to do a clean reinstall of Windows and what not, everything loaded ok except the default windows video driver it chose only lets me have a resolution of 640 x 480, and 16 colors.  I can't find a driver for it, nor can I find anything from HP, any help?
0
Comment
Question by:9MAN
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8236169
Greetings, 9MAN!
   You may be able to download a HP 6730 display driver from www.driverguide.com

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 200 total points
ID: 8240032
http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/softwareList.jhtml?reg=&cc=&prodId=hppavilion20888&lc=en&softitem=Driver&sw_lang=en

download the third driver.... the board is an intel 810... the drivers (including the video) are integrated in this download
0
 

Author Comment

by:9MAN
ID: 8242917
Thank you so much!
0