?
Solved

additons to the project "curriculum vitae management"

Posted on 2003-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
my name is vijaya raghavan from india,

my MS curriculum project is "CURRICULUM VITAE MANEGEMENT" for a consultancy.
this project includes only storing the details of the candidates who have registered for the job.

and this project involves fetching therecords of the candidates based on the field of expertise and years of experience.
and nothing special has been included.

can this project be mixed with the ASP technology for sending the mails to the candidates. is it possible ?
basically this project is recruitement of non-technicle peoples.

do please suggest some of the additions which can be included to make this project as a big module for the standard of MS degree.

awaiting for ur faster reply

vijaya raghavan
0
Comment
Question by:raghavan_vijay
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:raghavan_vijay
ID: 8236250

please answer the questions as early as possble.

as this is important project.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sazhagianambi earned 200 total points
ID: 8236368
Hi,

To Send Mail for Concern Persons, there is No Need for ASP Technolgy, U can do this in Vb itself, using MAPI Controls and Mail Clients like Outlook. For More Details Refer the MAPI controls in MSDN and VbMail Porgram From Samples Directory of MSDN.

Regards,
Nambi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531292
Hi raghavan_vijay,
This old question (QID 20568322) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 8965530
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Award points to: sazhagianambi
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

GrahamSkan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0