?
Solved

When click on start/shutdown/shutdown, my computer will restart, not shutdown.  I have windows 98se.  What's wrong?

Posted on 2003-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Simply put, I can't shutdown my computer.  It will only restart even when I click SHUTDOWN.  It's working fine until about week and half ago when I installed and uninstalled a bunch of programs and messing with the msconfig.exe.(start.ini) I have an AMD athlon xp 2000, ECS K7S5A motherboard w/ SIS 735 chipset running on windows 98.  There's 512 meg of ram and a geforce4 ti4200 vid card.  What do I have to do to fix this problem, outside of reinstalling windows?  Help me!
0
Comment
Question by:wallypa
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 8236256
One of these links might help.

WINDOWS SHUTDOWN & RESTART CENTER
TROUBLESHOOTING in 15 STEPS
http://www.aumha.org/a/shutdown.php

WINDOWS SHUTDOWN & RESTART CENTER
WINDOWS 98 SECOND EDITION
http://www.aumha.org/a/shtdwnse.htm 
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8236424
Greetings, wallypa!

Check the files for errors. Select Start > Run and type SFC.

Check the registry for errors. Select Start > Run and type scanreg /fix.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8236461
wallypa,
   What did you do with msconfig? Can you put what you changed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wallypa
ID: 8240302
I have fixed the problem.  What I did was disable (checked) the option FAST SHUTDOWN in the MSCONFIG.EXE\GENERAL\ADVANCED.  My thanks to CRAZYONE and WAR1 for their assistance.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8240326
Disabling the Fast Shutdown is in the list as the number one thing to do in that first link I posted. :>)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10831302
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: CrazyOne

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

FriarTuk, EE CleanUp Volunteer
0