?
Solved

new to JSP

Posted on 2003-03-30
14
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I would like to know i i need to do web page using JSP.What software/web server that i have to use to.
Thank you. I'm new to JSP.
0
Comment
Question by:Darshini_
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
debuchakrabarty earned 100 total points
ID: 8236448
Going through a tutorial at http://www.apl.jhu.edu/~hall/java/Servlet-Tutorial wouldn't be a bad idea :)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:nimaig
nimaig earned 100 total points
ID: 8236543
You can downlaod tomcat server which is free

http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 8238466
I agree.

Download tomcat (using the link above) or Resin (www.caucho.com)

read a tutorial and try some stuff out :-)

how to setup configure tomcat:
http://www.moreservlets.com/Using-Tomcat-4.html

I favor these tutorials:
http://www.jsptut.com/
http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/JSPIntro/contents.html
http://www.jspin.com/home/tutorials

CJ
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Darshini_
ID: 8242992
Can i use dreamweaver ultradev for this. Use IIS as server and dreamweaver ultdev as editor?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:r_a_j_e_s_h
ID: 8243481
hai darshini,
        Since u r new to jsp, u can use jswdk-1.0.1 server.


u can download that from sun website.


There are some examples in the package itself. try those


to see the examples  http://127.0.0.1:8080 in the browser if the port number is 8080.
             
for further details contact me . i like to help u                                    


-Rajesh


Installing the jswdk 1.0.1 webserver:

1. Download the jswdk pakage from sun website

2. Extract the files to the location where you want to run the server

3. set the path to jdk pakage & it's bin directory
     eg:
     set path=c:\jdk1.3;c:\jdk1.3\bin;%path%

4. set the classpath to tools.jar in the lib directory of jdk
     eg:
     set classpath=c:\jdk1.3\lib\tools.jar;%classpath%

5. Edit the configuration file webserver.xml in the jswdk-1.0.1

     a) locate this line in the file
          port NMTOKEN "8090"
         and change to the desired port number
     

     b) If you want to store your jsp files in separate directory for eg. new
          (i) create a folder in the path D:\jswdk-1.0.1 and save your files in that folder
         
          (ii) include this line in the webserver.xml            
                  <WebApplication id="new" mapping="/new" docBase="new"/>
               next to
                    <WebApplication id="examples" mapping="/examples" docBase="examples"/>

6. if you want to use javabeans in ur jsp add the class path for the bean directory

     eg:
          set classpath=D:\jswdk-1.0.1\alumini\WEB-INF\jsp\beans;%classpath%











0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:r_a_j_e_s_h
ID: 8243490
IIS won't support jsp. so u should use jswdk-1.0.1 or tomcat
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darshini_
ID: 8244127
debuchakrabarty , nimaig ,cheekycj , rajesh

Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:r_a_j_e_s_h
ID: 8244153
hi darshini
 i don't understand ur language
  plz use english


rajesh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:r_a_j_e_s_h
ID: 8244178
sorry darshini i thought debuchakrabarty , nimaig ,cheekycj  are some words ..




0
 

Author Comment

by:Darshini_
ID: 8244252
it's ok. Thanks a lot for the information and i will try to learn jsp but i think it wil take time.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:r_a_j_e_s_h
ID: 8244291
hi darshini,
            If u know java ,it's very easy to learn jsp. i have learned it within 20 days. i am working on a jsp project now. if u r having yahoo messanger contact me at r_a_j_e_s_h_a@yahoo.co.in .  i like to help u


rajesh

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 8245759
r_a_j_e_s_h: EE does not allow handling of solutions to questions outside of this site b/c that is unfair to other experts trying to help and reduces the value of a question in the knowledge base.  Please keep all communications regarding this question on this site.

CJ
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10060969
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Split points between debuchakrabarty and nimaig

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0