?
Solved

How'd they do this?

Posted on 2003-03-30
11
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How is this "blinds" effect done? http://www.advensa.com
0
Comment
Question by:danieljoo
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 8236872
on a new timeline..
just make one movie with a tall shape moving left to right..
drag and drop multiple instances to the main timeline..
and narrow or widen and flip vertically individual clips..
insert an image somewhere in the layers..(notice some are
in front of the graphic..most are behind..)alter the alpha
here and there for differnt shades of grey..
all done with one movieclip
Z
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rexmor earned 100 total points
ID: 8237624
Try this danieljoo,
create a movieClip with an instance name "blind" then set to alpha to 7% with a gray color.

onClipEvent (load) {
     for (x=1; x<10; x++) {
          if (_name == "blind") {
               this.duplicateMovieClip("blind"+x, x);
               _root["blind"+x]._x = random(300);
               _root["blind"+x].speed = random(5)+1;
               _root["blind"+x].directx = Math.round(Math.random()*1);
               if (_root["blind"+x].directx) {
                    _root["blind"+x].directx = 1;
               } else {
                    _root["blind"+x].directx = -1;
               }
               _root["blind"+x].direction = Math.round(Math.random()*1);
          }
     }
     _root.blind._visible = 0;
}
onClipEvent (enterFrame) {
     _x += speed*directx;
     if (this._x>540) {
          speed *= -1;
     }
     if (this._x<0) {
          speed *= -1;
     }
}


hope this helps,


regards,

rex
0
 

Expert Comment

by:backupbob6
ID: 8264510
a simple way of doing this would be to creat a few grey and white rectagle movie clips, set their alpha to diferent levels and motion tween them back and forth in a loop.

lol dont try to do this with duplicate movie clips, ud be wasting ur time
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rexmor
ID: 8265864
backupbob6,

yeah it's true ud be wasting ur time duplicating movieClip, But as u can see the sample links above it seems that the animation of movieClips has diffirent speed, so how could you do this in one movieClip bouncing from left to right?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:backupbob6
ID: 8267685
u make several duplicates, resize them, set alpha, and change the length of the movie clips timelines. its really very simple
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rexmor
ID: 8267756
backupbob6,

What if we want 1000 movieClips animate in the same way with different properties like alpha, speed in terms of bouncing from left to right. So based on you idea, you should create 1000 movieclip manually in order to change the length of each movieClip timelines?... but anyway let's ask some expert like henryww to help us that simple transition...

thanks,

rex
0
 

Expert Comment

by:backupbob6
ID: 8270880
ya rexmor,
thats true and if that blinds effect required 1000 movie clips i wouldnt suggest this.
that only requires about 10 maybe, some can be duplicates even if they are placed far away from each other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danieljoo
ID: 8283659
Here is the code I used, it looks awesome.  The only problem I have is that I have text this is supposed to lay over top of this effect, but it doesn't even after I arranged the layers. ?

onClipEvent(load){
     s = .06;
     function doRan(){
          X = random(454);
          Xs = random(1000);
     }
     doRan();
}

onClipEvent(enterFrame){
     _x = _x - (_x - X)*s;
     _xscale = _xscale - (_xscale - Xs)*s;

     if(X > _x){
          if(Math.ceil(_x) == X){
               doRan();
          }
     }

     if(X < _x){
          if(Math.floor(_x) == X){
               doRan();
          }
     }

}
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:thelbane
thelbane earned 100 total points
ID: 8459158
I know this is really old, but I was looking for another question when I stumbled across this.  You probably already figured out the layering problem, but for the sake of completeness, all duplicated/attached clips are added above all the layers of a timeline.  Even specifying a depth of 0 will put the new movieclip above the topmost layer.

To keep dynamically added movieclips "underneath" other elements in your movie, create an empty movieclip as a container in the appropriate layer, give it an instance name, then add your movieclips to that container.

-Lee
0