?
Solved

ATX Power Supply Problem - PC won't POST

Posted on 2003-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Old PSU got fried after a large lightning storm. I don't think any other hardware was damaged, but it's possible.
Installed the new PSU, now turning on the system seems to provide power to the motherboard, but ide drives don't spin up and the system won't actually turn on. The LED on the motherboard turns on, peripherals have power (keyboard LEDs work, as do the LEDs on the NIC), and the CPU and PSU fans both turn on.
I've taken out all unneeded items, it's just down to the CPU, video card, and RAM, but it makes no difference. The system basically sits there in a "half-on" state, it doesn't appear to be shorting out anywhere.
I've also tried a known-good power supply, an old pci video card, and have reseated the power supply connection on the motherboard numerous times, but all seem to have no effect.
0
Comment
Question by:mfreeth
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8236403
Do you have some other RAM you could use for testing? Also if this mother board has a battery pull it for about 30+mins to reset the BIOS. This will clear the BIOS and it might help. Could be the CPU took a hit.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfreeth
ID: 8236617
Tried removing the battery to reset the bios - no luck. I don't have any other suitable RAM to test with, but I'll look into perhaps borrowing some or switching out the DIMMs in case one is faulty.

The motherboard is an ASUS CUV4X, with a P3-733mhz on it, 512mb of memory (3 DIMMs). The new PSU is a standard 300watt model, the one it replaced was 235watt.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8237445
check the mobo and look close........see the multiple cylindrical thingys ?........they're capacitors.......look close now...is any sorta looking .......bulgy on top ?....if so they are stuffed and need replacing
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfreeth
ID: 8237843
I checked both the motherboard and cpu, and couldn't see anything obvious that would indicate a burn - testing each of the memory modules individually didn't give any different results either.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mchieff earned 225 total points
ID: 8243072
Pull the video card and see if the mobo beeps. If it does V/C or slot dead. If it doesn't beep then pull all the out ram as well (i.e. only cpu in mobo). Power it on and if it beeps your ram (or some of it) is dead. If it doesn't beep then pull the CPU and power on. If it still doesn't beep then the Mobo dead. If it does then just your CPU is cactus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfreeth
ID: 8243528
Thanks, verified that it was the CPU that had died. I guess it was about time to upgrade anyway...
0