?
Solved

multicasocket again

Posted on 2003-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi all
I still have problem with multicat I have to send a multicast message but the receiver open latter . My question is when I send a message so I need it to be saved in the buffer for each client then I call receive. Each client broadcast a message and join the group to reads others messages.Is there a way to synchronize this issue?
with regards
0
Comment
Question by:rana_m
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 200 total points
ID: 8238716
You know prior to sending all your clients?
If not, suposing you have in your application a broadcast emiter object, and a broadcast receiver object, you should implement an object which will retain a history of last broadcasts, and to be acesible both to emiter and receiver. When a new client will join the group, should first begin with a "Hello world ..." message. The allready present clients on that group should then serve (broadcast) their history to the new arrived one. To avoid that the new arrived  not to store the same broadcast twice, you can encode in a specific manner defined by you, the messages, so when it will try to update his own history to put in it only different messages. This could be the hour of the emitted message, along with the address of the real emiter, etc. This will work, and the 'network' should begin to have consistent data on all clients after a while.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058380
rana_m:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9735731
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Delete - No refund

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 9737814
why? It seem's that my comment contains a possible solution for the problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9737860
No problem Ovi :-)

Correction posted to clean up.  Accept Ovi's comment as answer.

(I've had to correct a couple of recommendations.  Did you receive an e-mail when Cleanup ping posted?  Thanx.  Jim.)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 9738832
Thank you. About the email, no, I didn't received one.

Ovi
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9738870
Ah.  Maybe that explains it.  Thank you ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 9739783
Thank you too.
0