Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

** Simple Question, pls help ** : Check Quota Usage for an account

Posted on 2003-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I am new to Oracle, hope that you will help me to answer this easy question. Thanks.

I would like to check the usage of an oracle account. I know i can use "select * from user_ts_quotas" to check space allocated for an account, but don't know how to check how much space has already used for an oracle account. What i want is something like "quota -v" for an unix account or a file that can show the usage situation for an account.



0
Comment
Question by:viviancpy
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ypwitkow earned 60 total points
ID: 8237619
SELECT sum(bytes)/1024
from dba_segments
WHERE owner = 'USERNAME';

Greetings,
Lucy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobMc
ID: 8247571
You can also use dba_ts_quotas, which among others, has two columns
MAX_BYTES - gives the allocated quota (or -1 for unlimited)
BYTES - the actual usage.

These will have one row per tablespace per user.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:viviancpy
ID: 8361434
Thanks for your help, it works
0