Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stored Procedure

Posted on 2003-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I need know, How i can call the stored procedure in Visual Basic?
the name tha my procedure is crear....

Or too....may be

How I can Create table in visual basic in my module for SQL...

thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:raspicui
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jyokum earned 80 total points
ID: 8236580
make sure you have a reference setup for "Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects..."

Dim cmd As ADODB.Command
Set cmd = New ADODB.Command
With cmd
    .ActiveConnection = deMain.conMain
    .CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
    .CommandText = "crear" '<--- the name of you stored proc
End With
Dim rs As ADODB.Recordset
Set rs = cmd.Execute
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jyokum
ID: 8236586
by the way, deMain.conMain is the name of the connection, you'll have to update it to whatever is appropriate for your application
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531291
Hi raspicui,
This old question (QID 20568379) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 8965542
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Award points to: jyokum
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

GrahamSkan
0