?
Solved

DVD restarts the computer...

Posted on 2003-03-30
18
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey, I'm having this really weird problem with my DVD-ROM, and playing DVD on's my comp.

The problem is that whenever I try to play a DVD (with any player I've tried - WinDVD, Varo, Xing, InterActual, NVDVD), my computer just restarts!

There is only one thing I can think of right now, which is my conversion from a FAT32 to NTFS disk format about a month ago. Could it be because of the conversion? I could play DVD's BEFORE I converted, without any problems. Help please.

Some Specs:
1.2 GHZ Athlon
TNT2 M64
Pioneer DVD-116 (16x)
WinXP
0
Comment
Question by:Xcist
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8236545
No I doubt the conversion is causing this to happpen. It comes across like a driver problem. So the following so you can get an error message instead of ot just shutting down. And post the error message and the strange set alpha mumeric stuff

Right-click My Computer, click Properties, click the Advanced tab, and then click on the Startup and Recovery button and uncheck Automatically Reboot.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8236547
This is a sample of possible error message you may get and this what might help us figure our what is going on.

0x0000000A or IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 114 total points
ID: 8236551
Also when things like this happen XP will create a memory dump file that sometimes can but useful in tracking down the problem.

How to Gather Information After a Memory Dump in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314084

Download Pstat here
Pstat.exe: Process and Thread Status
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/pstat-o.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xcist
ID: 8236696
OK. Thanks for the quick reply, but I've got bad news.

I unchecked Automatically Restart, but guess what?.. it STILL restarted. So what could the problem be now?

I don't really get the memory dump stuff. I've pstat-ed and saved to a text file. Do you want to see that?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Xcist
ID: 8236723
OK. Thanks for the quick reply, but I've got bad news.

I unchecked Automatically Restart, but guess what?.. it STILL restarted. So what could the problem be now?

I don't really get the memory dump stuff. I've pstat-ed and saved to a text file. Do you want to see that?

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8236729
Hmm this seems to be pointing to a problem with the DVD drive itself. Don't suppose you have one you can barrow to swap with as a way to test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xcist
ID: 8236738
No.. i don't. Anyway to get a log file for the DVD or something?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8236888
>>>Anyway to get a log file for the DVD or something?

I don't think so. If the hardware is causing the crash then there is not time for the system to respond and write to a log file.

Something else to consider. Your power supply may have lost some its ability to supply full power to the machine. A new power supply may be in order.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Schroeder
Kyle Schroeder earned 111 total points
ID: 8240791
Check your BIOS settings (and Device Manager settings for the Secondary IDE channel) to see what DMA modes you are using.  That Pioneer should be able to use at least UltraDMA-1, but slow it down if given the option to reduce to PIO-4 (or multi-word or something).  Did anything else change at all, cables, adding/removing another drive, installing software of any sort, etc?  You may also need to reinstall your motherboard chipset IDE/ATAPI drivers; if your board is using a VIA chipset (KT266A, KT333, etc) then go to www.viaarena.com and click drivers and download/install the Hyperion 4in1 drivers.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xcist
ID: 8242790
I checked my Secondary IDE Channel, and I'm using Ultra DMA Mode 2 for my DVD right now. I switched to Pio, and it sill crashes.

The only other thing I can think of, is that I installed WindowsXP a while ago. I didn't mention it, because I can't remember whether a DVD worked after I installed WinXP or not. So could installing WindowsXP be the prob by any chance?

I also reinstalled new drivers for my mobo. Doesn't make a different. --" (*sigh..*)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8242955
Well open the Device Manager and look to see if any problems are being reported for the DVD. You may just need to update the drivers.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8246237
Do you have any problems reading CDs on the DVD drive?  DId you reinstall your DVD software after loading XP???

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xcist
ID: 8249634
CrazyOne - No problems for my DVD, And I've already got new drivers.

dogztar - I don't have any problems reading any other cd's in my DVD drive. About DVD software, I reinstalled the codec I use, and the software I use.

Thanks for the help guys. I would really increase the points for this cuz it's such a hard problem, but I got no more. :(

If you give me a list of stuff to try, I can do it. I really have no idea on what to do...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8253659
Is your DVD software (WinDVD, PowerDVD, etc) for sure compatible with Windows XP?  You may have to update to a newer version (or you might be able to download an update patch for the version you have; what program do you use?)

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 10139510
Split between CrazyOne and myself
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xcist
ID: 10139646
Sorry, I totally forgot about it. I reformatted my computer because of some other problems I had, and now it's all good.

I agree with you doztar, and it's been split. Thanks a ton guys.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 10139654
Thank you for coming back to resolve this Xcist!  Sorry we couldn't find a better solution for you than reformat (BTW...you don't really need to reformat every time with XP (or Win98 either for that matter). You can just reinstall to a different folder, i.e. C:\WINXP instead of C:\WINDOWS and keep your data.  Be careful though, as XP setup doesn't like there to be a "\Documents and Settings" folder already on the harddrive and may try to remove it, but it will warn you first).

FYI
dogztar
0