Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Automatically enter text into forms in IE

Posted on 2003-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is it possible to be able to automatically enter text into a form when I load such a form? I don't want to use the autotext, it just gets automatically inserted. Like my Name or something. Instead of selecting from a list of choices it just types it in when I click on the field or something. Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:cthelper
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 400 total points
ID: 8238408
I am sorry I do not believe it is, especially given the variety of forms encountered on IE.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595538
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8600378
I provided the answer, sorry it was not the one youy wanted to hear.  It is the correct answer.  Having such a tool or add-in for IE would be too much of a security risk.
0