?
Solved

why C is used for network programming

Posted on 2003-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
What r the features that make C language suitable for network programming?
can anyone name a few good websites that discuss this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:radhu
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Getch
ID: 8239249
[edited by moderator]

getch
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Francoz
ID: 8239742
Better you can refer the below books

UNIX Network Programming, by stephens
Beej's Guide to Network Programming
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sarda_ramesh
ID: 8239785
type network programming in C on google.com

ramesh
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 8239805
C is suitable because networking was developed at *X and C was the langguage of *X.
There is nothing on C that make it special for network programming, except that the socket library was first written on C.
Right now, many other langguages support network programming as easy as C.
e.g : Pascal, Java, C++.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cup earned 400 total points
ID: 8243677
Nothing - it was just at the right place at the right time.  It could have been done in any language which had the flexibility and in which you didn't have to fight the OS to get what you wanted.

The languages which could have been used when C was invented: BCPL, Coral66, POP3, RTL/2: none with special features, all general purpose languages.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 8245288
Getch

I am not allowing that type of language to happen ever again. When you signed up with EE you should have noticed in our Member Agreement http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp that this can be a reason to get your account suspended. The discussion here at EE will stay professional or you lose you rstatus!

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10058895
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 9 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by cup [grade B] (a philosophical discussion).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0