Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Invoke a scanner

Posted on 2003-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Is there any way to invoke a scanner residing in a remote place from my application ?
Basically i will hv a button "Scanner" in my page . As soon as the button si clicked, the scanner at the remote place should be invoked?
ARe there any apis for the same?
ramya
0
Comment
Question by:ramyaas
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 8238476
I don't believe you can do this using JSP.  you would have to be in an intranet environment and use either WSH or ActiveX.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramyaas
ID: 8259343
Thanks cheekycj
Can you give me extra info as how to use ActiveX or WSH for this purpose
Thanks in advance!!!
ramya
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 80 total points
ID: 8334154
I haven't been able to find anything.  You maybe be better off asking this in the ASP or .NET topic areas.

Would you like to have this question deleted?

CJ
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10060982
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to cheekycj

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 10136162
imho, pts should be refunded.. asked in the wrong TA

CJ
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10136408
 Sometimes the answer is just "it can't be done" and I believe you answered correctly.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 10136764
fair enough. :-)
0