?
Solved

About sendmail

Posted on 2003-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Where is located the attached file of sendmail? Exemple, if a send blabla.exe to a friend, but the mail is not open, where i can find it in the server?

And how i can block the mail storing space?
0
Comment
Question by:Sabian
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 500 total points
ID: 8238850
An E-Mail message is ONE document. All "attachments" are actually no more than sections" encoded and appended onto the end of the main message. THe messages are stored in diretories which sendmail configures. To block incomming messages of more than one size you'll need to edit sendmails rules. You MUST be the site administrator to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabian
ID: 8239904
im the site admin..
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:samri
samri earned 500 total points
ID: 8267517
Sabian,

Addition to BigRat's comment.  Yes sendmail has a facility to restrict size of mail that goes thru the Sendmail server.  IMHO, this would include incoming and outgoing mail.

Look for this option in sendmail.cf (in /etc/mail or /etc)

# maximum message size
O MaxMessageSize=1000000

Change this to suit your need and restart sendmail.

Remember that the size is in bytes.  And the size would include the mail header + message + attachment.  And again if you were to attach a 1MB file, might be bigeer since it has to go thru encoding to Base64, or BinHex, (or etc.etc).

hope this help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabian
ID: 8269239
tx
0