Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ddr problem or not !!!!

Posted on 2003-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
hi

iam wondering if i put a 333MHz ddr with a 266MHz ddr what will happen?

are this going to harm my computer or it will make it crash or what?
0
Comment
Question by:armg2k
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 200 total points
ID: 8237015
I think it most likely that both memory sticks will just run at 266MHz, but this isn't guaranteed--using two incompatible memory sticks of ANY kind can cause problems; the only way to find out if it works for you is to try it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8239685
yeh pjknibbs is right...
plug n pray!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:twiztid
ID: 8244933
Is there any reason that you would want to do that? As others have said, most likely both RAMs will run at 266mHz. There is a chance though, that something will malfunction, as always when putting together two obviously incompatable hardware.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10831311
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: pjknibbs

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

FriarTuk, EE CleanUp Volunteer
0