?
Solved

SLES 7.0 C-Shell login problem

Posted on 2003-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
hello,

I am working on Suse Linux Enterprise Server 7.0 (for zSeries).
When I'm logging into the system with C-Shell as default shell,
the PATH environment variable contains unrecognized characters.
Therefore the PATH is not recognized and the whole login process
is not finished properly.

If working with BASH, the problem doesnt occur.
If connecting with BASH and then moving to C-SHELL (using Su or Exec),
again - the problm doesnt exists.

Best regards,
Ran.
0
Comment
Question by:ran_deri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 1000 total points
ID: 8239328
man csh
will show the order startup files are read, as well as the differences between a login c-shell and a regular c-shell.
I don't have SLES 7.0, but chances are great that it is really tcsh you are running. If so, look for the subsection "Startup and shutdown" which tells the process in detail. Roughly one can say there is a systemwide /etc/csh.login and /etc/csh.cshrc, a "per user" ~/.login and ~/.cshrc (and possibly a .tcshrc too), which all gets read (along with some other files in the home directory, if present) in an order specified at build-time (.login befor or after .(t)cshrc) when you login, but only /etc/csh.cshrc and .cshrc get read when su'ing or just executing csh.
The actual name of the systemwide files are also settable at buildtime, so check the man-pages FILES section (relatively close to the end) for the actual filenames.

The problem is probably an error in either the /etc/csh.login or ~/.login file.
If either is a symbolic link to a bourne shell style configuration file (/etc/profile, $HOME/.profile) you'd see all kinds of problems since the syntax of sh and csh differ quite a bit.

This should give you somewhere to look at least:-).

-- Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087572
ran_deri:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 9091786
My answer is correct.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9294567
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from Gns as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0