?
Solved

Cannot log Forgot Administrator password

Posted on 2003-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello...

Im totaly screwed up, i forgot the administrator password and cant log on to my pc.
Is there any way i can reset or get my password back.
Someone help me....


Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:eulac
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 8237188
get a boot disk and boot from it.

type navigate to c:\winnt\system32\congif

and type

DEL SAM

now re-boot the pc and log in with administrator and a blanl password.

you can get a bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 8237189
sorry nagigate to

c:\winnt\system32\config
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cyberkegler
ID: 8240061
This is a simple task to complete...

You’re going to need a cd burner and a blank cd.  


Either go to this web site and download the file that is called cd030225.zip:
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

OR

To make it easier, you could just download the file from this link directly:

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/cd030225.zip

Once the file is downloaded, all you have to do is open the zip file with WinZip or another application that can open it and double click on the file "calledcd030225.iso"

It should automatically take you to the application on your computer that creates cd's and just create the cd.

Once the cd is made, you'll need to restart you’re computer with the cd in the drive and it should automatically take you into the Linux based program.

Here are the steps in detail for using the program or you can go down under these 10 steps and go to a simplified version of how to work the program(this is a lot easier to read I recommend doing this way if your hard drive is not on a SCSI controller).


1. First you just press return/enter to begin the program.  

2. It will ask you if you if your hard drive is on a SCSI controller.  Answer (y) if you are and (n) if the hard drive isn’t (The default is no and is your answer is no, just press 'ENTER').  

3. Next it will ask you which partition you wish to use and all you have to press is 'ENTER'.  

4. Then it will ask you what the full path of your registry is, just press 'ENTER' again.    

5. Next, it ask you which hives files you want to edit for the password settings, just press 'ENTER' again.

6. Now it list 4 different options you just type '1', to edit user data and passwords.

7. To change the Administrator's password, just hit 'ENTER' and it will ask you what the new password will be, just type your new password or type '*' which makes it so their is no password (THIS WORKS BEST) and press 'ENTER' again.

8. Type 'y' when it ask you if you really wish to change it.

9. Now all you have to do is type '!' to quit, then type 'q' to exit, and it will ask you if you want to save the changes to the hive and you'll just type 'y' and 'ENTER' and then your confirm your answer by typing 'y' again.  Now your done.

10. Press Ctrl+Alt+Delete after the disk is removed from your CD-ROM and type your new password for the Administrator.

10. Remove the disk from your drive and press ctrl

Simplified steps:

1. Press 'ENTER'
2. Press 'ENTER'
3. Press 'ENTER'
4. Press 'ENTER'
5. Press 'ENTER'
6. Press 'ENTER'
7. Press ‘ENTER’
8. Now you need to type in a new password or just type '*' which makes it so their is no password (this works the best) and press 'ENTER'.
9. Type 'y' and press 'ENTER'
10. Type '!' and 'ENTER'
11. Type 'q' and 'ENTER'
12. Type 'y' and 'ENTER'
13. Type 'y' and 'ENTER'
14. Remove disk and press Ctrl+Alt+Delete.
15. Now you should be able to log on again.


**If you don't have a cd burner, please right back and I’ll tell you another way that is much harder.**
If something doesn't work, please email me at cyberkegler@pimprig.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:eulac
ID: 8242330
Hey...
Thanks for the advise makerp...Your a GOD!!!

Ive been screwed up since last week...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
makerp earned 500 total points
ID: 8247181
hahaha, glad to help..... did it work..

i think that cyberkegler likes doing things the long way... no offence cyberkegler
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cyberkegler
ID: 8249956
no, accually, my way is better, it allows you to do a little more then just delete the sam file and delete all the passwords...

by the way, that doesn't always work, sometimes it messes up your whole operating system.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:boyrage
ID: 8253657
Let eulac decides the correct answer.

Don't bicker over small stuff on the Net, folks. life is short. :o)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:eulac
ID: 8257865
thank you. but dont be so "mayabang"... mayabang for us is boastfull....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sfving
ID: 9125942
I have the same problem this thread covers, however, neither method seems to be working for me.  I cannot manage to boot to a c:/ prompt with boot disks (am I supposed to be using Windows 2000 SETUP disks, or BOOT disks?  I'm using SETUP.).  The method involving the CD image isn't working for some reason .... the disk can't find CONFIG on my hard drive.

Can any of you experts help?

Thanks

Sfving
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:eulac
ID: 9126708
yes, boot using a floppy boot disk,
0