Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Basic Authentication & Integrated Windows Authentication.

Posted on 2003-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a 2000 box with a website using Basic Authentication & Integrated Windows Authentication it works fine and logs most users on but it doesn’t log certain users using 98 machines? It try’s to authenticate them and then bombs them on the third attempt.


It’s giving a
HTTP 401.1 - Unauthorized: Logon Failed
Internet Information Services.

The thing is it works on some 98 machines fine using the same user name and password and doesn’t on others?
0
Comment
Question by:mk_b
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8238541
What services are installed on the Win9x workstations that don't work versus the ones that do, specifically services and clients under Network Neighborhood.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ghost_Hacker earned 525 total points
ID: 8239102
Turn off "intergrate authentication" for a sec and see if all users can login using just "basic".

If they can, check that all your computers are setup to use the same verion of NTLM ( the default is NTLM version 1).


If they can't check what your "default domain for authentication" is  and that your users are using the correct login information.


Good Luck :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ghost_Hacker
ID: 8239140
One other thing.....are you using SSL?

IF you are check that your client's browsers and the IIS server are using the same "bit level" of encryption.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ManuelGuerra
ID: 8250134
mk_b,
Only for be sure, Can you try on 98s to type the user using the format "domain\user". Its a fact that they are using Basic Auth.
Also, verify if 98s Browser settings use a proxy and no exceptions defined.
MG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DominicCronin
ID: 8261460
Check if the machines in question are on a different domain.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070575
mk_b:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 9072395
mk_b.. you never replied to any of our inquiries, did on eof our questions point you to the answer?  If so it would be helpful to others for you to post your solution.  Thx, MSGeek.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 9758887
mk_b.. thanks so much for your response.
0