[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Refreshing the frame

Posted on 2003-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,
   I have one .htm file which has the following code
<html>
<frameset cols=150,* border=0>
<frame name="botleft" src="interface.htm">
<frame name="topfrm" noresize src="login.htm">
</frameset><noframes></noframes>
</html>

Through login.htm i'm moving to abc.jsp, Now my issue is on click of a button in abc.jsp i would like to refresh the "topfrm" alone. Rightnow if i right click on "topfrm" it refreshes the frame but F5 and browser refresh does not refresh the frame.

and while going through some help on this i found terms like these
top
location
opener
which i don't get what they mean

Any comments are welcome

0
Comment
Question by:brujob
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dean OBrien
ID: 8237918
  <a href = "javascript:void(0);" onclick="parent.botleft.history.go(0)">click here</a>

This link if placed in abc page should refresh your botleft page.  I think..

Easynow
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mk_b
ID: 8238265
In your code for the login.htm in the form put target="topfrm" and that will only reload the topfrm part of your frameset.


-----------------------login-htm-----------------------
<html>
<body>
<table bgcolor="#EEEEEE" width="100%" border=0><tr>
<Form method="get" action="login.htm" target="topfrm">  
<td bgcolor="#EEEEEE" valign="top">
<table ><tr><td>
    &nbsp; Login Name:</td><td><INPUT type="text" size=10 name="Login" value="" ></td></tr><tr><td>
    &nbsp; Password:</td><td><INPUT type="Password" value="" size=10 name="Password" >
</tr></td></table>
</td></tr><tr><td align="center">
<div align="center"><input type="submit" name="doLogin"  value="Login" class=button></div><br>
</td></tr></form></table>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:brujob
ID: 8243018
Hi,
I tried the above two given solutions, but of no use. Any extended help please

brujob
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dean OBrien
ID: 8244219
The last post would have refreshed the 'botleft' frame, this one should refresh the 'topfrm' frame:

   <a href = "javascript:void(0);" onclick="parent.topfrm.history.go(0)">click here</a>

this uses the name that you specified in your sample code i.e. 'topfrm', if you have altered it in any way it wont work.  

Easynow
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gator4life earned 100 total points
ID: 8278079
brujob -

Here is the correct way to refresh only the frame or window you are in from that same frame or window:

<a href="javascript:void(0)" onclick="window.location.reload(); return false">Reload Page</a>

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820634
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8821183
COBOL...I'm not interested in how this one turns out...

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9016155
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to gator4life

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0