?
Solved

c data base connection

Posted on 2003-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I want to connect oracle 8.0 database into my c program
if you anyone having sample plz mail to my id

Thanking you
0
Comment
Question by:arulthayalan
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fsign21 earned 120 total points
ID: 8238386
Are asking for the entire OCI documentation?
Consult your
Oracle Call Interface Programmer's Guide
Oracle Pro*C/C++ Precompiler Programmer's Guide

You can find a lot of examples there.
-----------
Oracle provides code examples illustrating the use of OCI calls.
The demonstration programs are available with your Oracle installation. The location, names, and availability of the programs may vary on different platforms. On a Unix workstation, the programs are installed in the ORACLE_HOME/demo directory. On a Windows NT machine, the programs are located in the ORACLE_HOME\Oci\Samples directory.
-------------

Or do you mean that you need a function to connect to the Oracle database?
Use OCILogon()
--------------
OCILogon()
This function is used to create a simple logon session.

Syntax
sword OCILogon ( OCIEnv          *envhp,
                 OCIError        *errhp,
                 OCISvcCtx       **svchp,
                 CONST text      *username,
                 ub4             uname_len,
                 CONST text      *password,
                 ub4             passwd_len,
                 CONST text      *dbname,
                 ub4             dbname_len );
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 9566507
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: fsign21

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0