?
Solved

How to disable all the trcings of oracle???

Posted on 2003-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
3,286 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I have set up our application environment with all default options of oracle. The application ran find for few days. One day suddenly it stopped responding. Then after checking, I came to see my harddisk is full because of the trace files generated by oracle in the bdump directory. I was surprised to see a file of size 18GB in the bdump directory. May I know how to disable all the tracing options of oracle???

Thanks in advance.

Raghu
0
Comment
Question by:raghudesam
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ypwitkow
ID: 8238093
What is the name of the file?

Lucy
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 8238406
Hi raghudesam,
  No, tracing cannot be disabled, it is considered to be essential part for Oracle.
  For example, if the folder for the trace doesn't exist, oracle refuses to start / stops immediately if running.

  The trace files should always be taken into account by the DBA, and a logroll+backup+cleanup to keep the trace file folders "small".

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar_Sinha
ID: 8241386
    You cannot prevent the information being written into the trace file. All background processes write to the trace file and alert log file when ever appropriate. This control is not available to user/DBA. But in case of trace information generated from LGWR, specifying initialization file parameter LOG_ARCHIVE_TRACE can control the amount of information writeen to trace file. This can have various values, the default being ZERO, which is to DISABLE the tracing. In this case, the normal operation of LGWR will not be logged, but the erroneous operation will still get logged into the trace file.
    Server processes can be prevented from writing nornmal operation information to trace file by setting Initialization parameter SQL_TRACE = FALSE. In this case only internal errors will get logged in.
    Another way of controlling the size of trace file is by setting the initialization file parameter           MAX_DUMP_FILE_SIZE that specifies the maximum size up to the entire trace file in combination, except Alert Log, can grow. Alert log has to be monitored manually and cleaned from time to time.

Thus writing to trace files cannot be prevented, however, amount of data being written can be controlled to an extent.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar_Sinha
ID: 8241387
    You cannot prevent the information being written into the trace file. All background processes write to the trace file and alert log file when ever appropriate. This control is not available to user/DBA. But in case of trace information generated from LGWR, specifying initialization file parameter LOG_ARCHIVE_TRACE can control the amount of information writeen to trace file. This can have various values, the default being ZERO, which is to DISABLE the tracing. In this case, the normal operation of LGWR will not be logged, but the erroneous operation will still get logged into the trace file.
    Server processes can be prevented from writing nornmal operation information to trace file by setting Initialization parameter SQL_TRACE = FALSE. In this case only internal errors will get logged in.
    Another way of controlling the size of trace file is by setting the initialization file parameter           MAX_DUMP_FILE_SIZE that specifies the maximum size up to the entire trace file in combination, except Alert Log, can grow. Alert log has to be monitored manually and cleaned from time to time.

Thus writing to trace files cannot be prevented, however, amount of data being written can be controlled to an extent.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar_Sinha
ID: 8241397
    You cannot prevent the information being written into the trace file. All background processes write to the trace file and alert log file when ever appropriate. This control is not available to user/DBA. But in case of trace information generated from LGWR, specifying initialization file parameter LOG_ARCHIVE_TRACE can control the amount of information writeen to trace file. This can have various values, the default being ZERO, which is to DISABLE the tracing. In this case, the normal operation of LGWR will not be logged, but the erroneous operation will still get logged into the trace file.
    Server processes can be prevented from writing nornmal operation information to trace file by setting Initialization parameter SQL_TRACE = FALSE. In this case only internal errors will get logged in.
    Another way of controlling the size of trace file is by setting the initialization file parameter           MAX_DUMP_FILE_SIZE that specifies the maximum size up to the entire trace file in combination, except Alert Log, can grow. Alert log has to be monitored manually and cleaned from time to time.

Thus writing to trace files cannot be prevented, however, amount of data being written can be controlled to an extent.
0