?
Solved

Reboting loops after installing a new VGA-Card

Posted on 2003-03-31
15
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi Experts,

Because I was not happy with my VGA-card, I installed a New card in my PC. Now when I start my pc, It starts with displaying normal bios stuff, wnd the windows200 strtup screen.
After that Windows is executing a check of drive C: and find no problems, waits a couple of seconds and reboots.
I think the problem is that th wrong video drivers are installed, but it seems that there is no way to install the new drivers.......

I don't want to install the machine allover again so what can I do???

Regards,
Murph.
0
Comment
Question by:theo kouwenhoven
15 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 8237365
Start your pc in safe mode and remove your driver. Then reboot the pc in normal boot and reinstall the new driver.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 8237429
I already tried, same result starting in save mode or in vga mode!!
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 8237495
I already tried, same result starting in save mode or in vga mode!!
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8238481
No.. he has not been able to login yet!  Last Known Good configuration will work here.  If you login in safe mode it will not, and safe mode fix will take longer and may not work.

At boot hit F8 intermittently until you get a boot menu, choose last known good configuration.  You should be all set.

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 8243848
Sorry No result, I have tried the following:
- F8 Save mode result, None
- F8 VGA mode result, None
- F8 Last Known Good Configuration
- F8 Debuging mode (not sure what the English description is)

- CD-Boot Repair Option (all options)
- CD-Boot Recovery Console

In the Console mode I can Start LISTSVC. The only AGP or VGA stuff I could find was AGP440 I disabled this but no result, so I set it to the old value again. Is there an other service that I can try?

More ideas, or must I reinstall everything????

     
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8245172
Try placing your old video card in the system.  Then see if you can get it back up and running.  If you are, go to the website of your new cards manufacturer and download the latest drivers for Win2k to your hard drive.  They are more than likely in a zip file or compressed.  So extract them where they are easy to get to.  You may also want to check:http://www.microsoft.com/hwdq/hcl/search.asp to see if your new card is compatible with Windows 2000.

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 8246330
Yes, Yes, I know but I was to fast... I already sold my old card.
So thats no option.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8246370
Is it supported under 2000 or XP?  What is the exact card make, model and model #?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 8257559
It's a new card "CLUB-3D"(trom ATI) and supported under 200 and XP even an old VGA PCI card is no solution.
So I have no other way then format and installing everything or......
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8257784
So you have tried VGA card in multpple slots, you have tried other drivers from http://mirror.ati.com/support/drivers/powered.html.

Have you tried contacting customer care to see if it is possible you have a bad card? http://mirror.ati.com/support/index.html 

They will want to make sure you have the most current BIOS installed.  They will also want to know what version your motherboard chipset drivers are.  I suggest you visit your motherboard manufacturer's website and download those and install.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 8259910
I tried the the PCI card in multiple slost and switched the BIOS from AGP to VGA, no result.

I tested the new AGP card in one of my other machines and it runs directly (and even better after installing the Drivers).

My Bios of the main-board is the latest, maybe I can downgrade it ????
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kouthe earned 240 total points
ID: 8259992
NO,NO,NO!!! STOP DON'T Downgrade BIOS !!! I did it once and it never runs again.

I had the same kind problems with a Hecules card, and I solved it by connecting the harddisk as slave in another PC (Don't boot from it).

Start the PC and delete (or rename) the directory "Program Files/Hercules/Dirvers"

Insert the disk in your own system and reboot, you will get some errors. Answer with all with Cancel. After 5 or 6 errors, the PC will freeze (in my case).

Start again and your back in 640x480 16 color mode.

regards,

Rocky




 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8260939
I concur with downgrading, do not do it, unless it is a backup you made while updating the BIOS.

As far as the proposed fix, it's worh a try.  However, this is sounding more like a motherboard compatibility or fault problem.  If you attempt a clean install with the new AGP card in and it fails I would make an attempt to get the motherboard replaced if indeed it is supposed to be Win2k compatible.  Good luck, MSGeek.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 8262042
Great!!!

I did rename the driver dir and start up with onlt 2 errors.
After starting I uninstalled the Hercules software and installed the driverd of my New card.

Great Thanks a Lot This saved me a lot of work.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8262120
This is one I am glad I was wrong on.  Rocky, good tip to remember.  Thanks.
0