?
Solved

Starting oemctl / oemapp / emca on AIX

Posted on 2003-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
3,285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

I am really new to Oracle 9i, and really seek help in the following:
Our environment is:
- Oracle 9.0.1 running on AIX..

I wanted to start oemctl, oemapp and also to configure enterprise manager using emca but keep getting the similar error:
-------
Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: Client is not authorized to connect to Server
Exiting
java.lang.NullPointerException
        at oracle.ewt.lwAWT.BufferedApplet.<init>(Unknown Source)
        at oracle.sysman.emSDK.client.appContainer.WebApplication.<init>(WebApplication.java:745)
        at oracle.sysman.vt.console.app.Console.<init>(Console.java:134)
        at oracle.sysman.emSDK.client.appContainer.WebApplication.main(WebApplication.java:3038)
        at oracle.sysman.vtx.vtxOemApp.OemJavaLauncher.executeClass(OemJavaLauncher.java:223)
        at oracle.sysman.vtx.vtxOemApp.OemJavaLauncher.launch(OemJavaLauncher.java:168)
        at oracle.sysman.vtx.vtxOemApp.OemApp.launch(OemApp.java:222)
        at oracle.sysman.vtx.vtxOemApp.OemApp.main(OemApp.java:80)
-------

Actually, my main aim is to start OMS so that I can connect OEM from Client to OMS to perform admin functions.  
Also, i got the info from here, that i can use dbastudio (from oemapp) to perform replication...
Can any1 advise me please...

Thanks n brgds,
weeang
0
Comment
Question by:weeang
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Marcin_Zawadzki
ID: 8237634
Have you configured OMS by "emca" command ?
If not - try to do it

>emca

Than start OMS by

>oemctl start oms

Also check if oms is running

>oemctl status oms admin/password

default admin is sysman, refer to docs for its password.

And it is strongly recomended to upgrate to 9.2.0.3

MZ
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SDutta
ID: 8239820
Hi Weeang,

Before you configure OMS, you have to create a repository in the database. 'Oracle Enterprise Manager' OEM is a 3-tier application available in the Product : Oracle9i Management and Integration. You have to create an OEM repository in a database, followed by installing the 'Oracle Management Server' (OMS) on the same or any other server that talks to the repository. Then you have to install the client part called 'Console' on your desktop that talks to the OMS.

Once you have OMS installed, start it from a command prompt by typing:
 oemctrl start oms
The default login name and password for the OMS is:
 sysman/oem_temp

Then start the console and connect to the repository database.

By the way, you can use 'DBA Studio' in 'Standalone' mode to do almost everything that OEM Console lets you do except backups, event notification and job scheduling. To use DBA Studio in standalone mode you don't need to install any of the OEM repository stuff. You can run the Replication GUIs from DBA Studio in both modes - via OMS or Standalone.

SDutta
0
 

Author Comment

by:weeang
ID: 8242847
Hi Marcin,

I tried to run emca but gets the following error:
Oracle Enterprise Manager Version 9.0.1.0.0 - Configuration Assistant
Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: Client is not authorized to connect to Server
java.lang.NullPointerException
        at oracle.ewt.lwAWT.BufferedFrame._init(Unknown Source)
        at oracle.ewt.lwAWT.BufferedFrame.<init>(Unknown Source)
        at oracle.sysman.vto.VtoWizardFrame.<init>(VtoWizardFrame.java:152)
        at oracle.sysman.vto.VtoWizardApplication.<init>(VtoWizardApplication.java:51)
        at oracle.sysman.vto.VtoWizardApplication.<init>(VtoWizardApplication.java:46)
        at oracle.sysman.vte.repmgr.RepositoryMgrApp.<init>(RepositoryMgrApp.java:184)
        at oracle.sysman.vte.repmgr.RepositoryMgrApp.main(RepositoryMgrApp.java:107)

What is wrong??

Brgds,
weeang
0
 

Author Comment

by:weeang
ID: 8242886
Hi SDutta,

I have a few questions:

1) If my DB is on an AIX machine, must I create the OEM repository on the AIX as well?? Or creating it on my Win2000 PC with Oracle Personal Edition installed work as well??

- Actually, now I have a DB installed on the AIX, with no repository.  So I should perform 'emca' (cos' i understand it should create the repository), then connect using the OEM console from my Win2000 PC rite??

2) How do I use DBA Studio?? From the AIX, I found out that I can start it by issuing 'oemapp dbastudio' (is this right?), but of cos' it doesnt work due to the above errors (connection refused, nullpointer) right now. Is there a client version that I can install to my Win2000 PC?

Please advise.

Thanks n Brgsd,
weeang
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Marcin_Zawadzki
ID: 8243483
You have problem with X server configuration - check if your ORACLE user could log into X server.

Optionally you can start another X server ( for example on :10.0 ) and change configuration files to log into it.

There some good papers about it at oracle metalink, if you have access to.

Marcin
0
 

Author Comment

by:weeang
ID: 8243922
Hi Marcin,

ah ha... well.. found the issue!
tks...

it is becos i needed to specify some parameter '-kb' when connecting with cygwin to aix.. cos' via XDMCP, aix will kinda permanently have the keys 'AltGr' pressed!

Thanks n Brgds,
weeang
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
SDutta earned 60 total points
ID: 8246215
Hi Weeang,

Regarding your questions :
1) If my DB is on an AIX machine, must I create the OEM repository on the AIX as well?? Or creating it on my Win2000 PC with Oracle Personal Edition installed work as well??

>You can create the repository on either machine. Also you can install OMS on either machine.

- Actually, now I have a DB installed on the AIX, with no repository.  So I should perform 'emca' (cos' i understand it should create the repository), then connect using the OEM console from my Win2000 PC rite??

> once you create the repository check that the OracleManagementServer is up and running before you connect from the console.

2) How do I use DBA Studio?? From the AIX, I found out that I can start it by issuing 'oemapp dbastudio' (is this right?), but of cos' it doesnt work due to the above errors (connection refused, nullpointer) right now. Is there a client version that I can install to my Win2000 PC?

>You can run DBAStudio from your Win2000 PC since it is just a client. Yes the command is 'oemapp dbastudio'. Then select standalone if you dont have any repository configured.

0